Skip to main content

Posts

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tomorrow morning, I go to the doctor to talk about our next step with my hip.  I want to get something done asap as the pain has been awful lately & I can never get comfortable.  I just want to be comfortable.

I am thankful...that although most of my day tomorrow is filled up with running around for appointments, I'll have the day off.  The morning are appointments for me & then in the afternoon appointments for Sunshine as she has Freshman Formal tomorrow night.

I am thankful...that Sunshine got all her missing assignments turned in & has gotten all of her grades but one out of "the red".  I knew that she is capable of doing well, she just needs to do it.  & we really do not demand a lot - "C"'s or better, that's all we ask for.  Not that difficult, right?  Right.

I am thankful...that tonight after work, Sunshine & I are going to get our nails one - she's getting a regular ol' mani/pedi & I'm getti…
Recent posts

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that when it rains, it pours.  Not only have I been in pain from my hip but I have been having more problems than usual waking up in the morning & then having morning headaches.  I don't know what the deal is but I just have not been feeling well at all lately.  Then on top of that, Sunshine had some issues at school yesterday where she was disrespectful to a teacher.  I was in shock when he called me to let me know what happened.  Those actions were that of her sister, not her.  I made her quite aware that I was very disappointed in her for acting that way especially towards a teacher.  *sigh*
I've learned...that you couldn't pay me enough to be a teacher nowadays especially at the high school level.  Teenagers are horrible lil creatures...ok…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday:  Geraldine's Routine by Tape Five.  I went to "K"'s dance recital on Saturday night & this was one of the songs that I ended up using Shazam on to add to my Spotify.  I tend to get some good tunes from the recitals.  :)

Weekend Update:

    Friday - Sunshine went outta town with a friend & her family so Paul & I were kidless.  So, we went out to a supper club for dinner on Friday night, had a couple of drinks & then came home to veg out on the couch while watching What Now? by Kevin Hart.  That lil man sure is funny.  Tee hee!

Saturday - got to sleep in a lil bit & then Paul & I went out for lunch at Panera Bread & did a lil shopping for new sheets for Sunshine's "new-to-her" bed.  Then home to just hang out until it was time for me to hit up the recital.  Per usual, the girls did a great job.  My only complaint is that while the black light was cool, they kinda overused it a bit.

Sunday - my Mother's Day didn&…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.

My five this week are things I'm gonna do this weekend:


  1.  Date Night.  We won't be going to Taco Bell but the hubby & I will be going somewhere.  We are kid-less until Sunday so I told him that I wanted to have a couple of drinks tonight & just have a nice date night with him.  I cannot wait.


  2.  Sleep In.  I want to sleep in...that's it.  It's been hard this week to get myself outta bed.  I don't know if it's the weather, the stress/anxiety I'm currently going through or the fact that I had to go a couple of days without my "happy pills" but I've been exhausted.


  3.  Drink Coffee In Bed.  One of my favorite things to do on the weekend is to enjoy my coffee from the comfort of my bed while playing my games on my phone or checking social media.  It really is the…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...for dinners & convo with friends.  I went out to dinner with my bestie, Kim, last night.  & although I don't talk to her everyday, she is my bestie.  We've been friends for over two decades.  Yea, we're old.  Tee hee!  It just always so nice to get together with her & fill each other in on what's happening - last night, there was a lot of talk about our old lady bones & how we're falling apart.  Ha, ha!

I am thankful...for No Doubt.  It's been a No Doubt kind of day.  I listened to them while getting ready, I'm listening to them while working.  It's just making my day.  Nineties FOREVER!!!!  Ha, ha!

I am thankful...that I don't have any plans for lunch or tonight.  I really just wanna sit on my butt & read/watch Netflix...which reminds me, I gotta figure out what I'm gonna watch next - 13 Reasons Why or Santa Clarita Diet.  Decisions, decisions.

I am thankful...that I finished all the Mother's Day gifts for m…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that although hard, being the bigger person prevails.  Sunshine has been having some issues with her mother responding to any messages or phone calls & I finally had enough & sent her a message just simply saying that she needs to respond to her daughter or Sunshine will eventually just give up on having a relationship with her.  Of course, she took it as an attack & sent me back a long message & one part got me:  "i am going to do what i have always done when my kids threw temper tantrums....walk away".  I cannot tell you how much I wanted to respond to just that sentence.  A lil background:  she's not been around enough to parent either of her daughters it's been Paul & his parents & then me.  I came into the girls…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessica or any of the other hosts.  :)

Today there are a few things I wanna talk about:

    1.  My hip.  I talked a lil bit about my looming procedure on my hip.  I had surgery on my right hip about five years ago for hip impingement, well, it's back & I have to go through the whole thing again except this time both the specialist & the surgeon have since retired so I'm starting off new...kinda.  Well, the specialist my primary doctor has me set to see doesn't have a great reputation, however, he's done work for my husband & his parents & they like him.  So, I figured that I will go meet with him & if I don't get a good feeling, I'll go elsewhere.  I already had anxiety about this whole situation & now trying to find the right doctor to take care of me is just creating more anxiety & I am not liking it.  I know that it will all work out…