Skip to main content

Posts

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...to be here today.  There was a shooting where four people were killed & the connections are just too deep.  It's quite somber/surreal this morning.  Paul works with the stepfather of the cop that was killed.  I had worked on a case with the attorney that was killed.  There is just a weird, unsettling quiet lingering in the air & I hate it.  I am trying to concentrate on my work in front of me but it's quite difficult this morning.  I don't even know how to even proceed with this post.  There are much more things that I am thankful for but I just don't feel I could even write them.  Also with the attack in London while I have a childhood friend over there with her husband & son, they are all okay but they were on lock down yesterday in their hotel.  What is this world coming to?!  It's so scary.  I cannot imagine the world that our children will see if things don't start to change & fast.  Lives are precious, I don't care what…
Recent posts

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that they don't really make many types of decaf coffee of the Keurig.  Why would one want decaf coffee, you ask.  Well, because I want to drink it all the time & I figure that if I do my usual caffeinated stuff in the morn, I can enjoy a cup of decaf before bed.  I really do enjoy drinking a cup of coffee in bed while reading & other things like tea, hot cocoa & cider just don't cut it.
I've learned...that when we are going on vacation, my husband turns into a planning monster.  He thought it was a good idea to set up a meeting this morning to discuss the places we'll eat & their menus.  I'll look at the menus when I get to the restaurant, I don't need to look them over now.  I'm not going to pick out what I'm g…

Tuesday Talk…

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

I know that it's been a while since I've posted, life has gotten pretty insane & then I'll be absent for another couple of weeks as I'll be on vacation.  Hopefully when I return, I can be a blogging/reading machine again.

Anywho, today I am gonna talk about movies.  Since I've been absent, I haven't been able to do my lil movie reviews & I've seen a couple of movies & some I've forgotten but I'll get back on track with Beauty & the Beast.


IMDB's summary:  "an adaptation of the Disney fairy tale about a monstrous-looking prince and a young woman who fall in love."

My summary:  "French village girl falls in love with a beast who has lots & lots of books...I'm convinced that she's more in love with his library than him."  Ha!



I loved this movie!  It was wonderful.  I …

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that being surrounded by people with illnesses may eventually catch up with me.  I've been going from hot to cold all morning & my face feels like it's floating off my skull at the moment.  & the last time I got up from my desk, I got a lil lightheaded.  We'll see if I'll be staying the whole day or not at work.  Ugh.
I've learned...that when Paul & I are in Vegas that the CMA's will be there on that Sunday.  I just went to see what ticket prices would be...if Paul thought tickets for Britney were bad, he would drop dead if I asked him to go to the CMA's.  The cheapest tickets are $391 a piece!  Eeek!
I've learned...that Britney Spears does not like crafting & she will pee in front of a fan.  Well, at least in my…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday - Come Together by Godsmack.  My Southern Bestie, Ashley, posted this on my Facebook last week as she knows that The Beatles are my number one favorite & Godsmack is up there as well.  This is a great remake.  Godsmack does well with remakes.  :)

Weekend Update - 

    Friday:  the husband & I went out to dinner, did a lil shopping & then came home.  I did get to hit up two Goodwills & get myself some new James Patterson books for my collection & that made me happy:


Saturday:  I had to get up & take Sunshine to the school to work the State gymnastics meet & then got ready to go out to breakfast with Paul.  Then I did the grocery shopping & then we just hung out at home eating pizza & watching Doctor Strange as Sunshine had a couple of girls over.

Sunday:  a couple of weeks ago, Paul got a bug up his butt that he needed to paint the downstairs bathroom.  So, he worked on that while I did other chores & made delicious supper of chicken t…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Currently...

Another month starting with another Currently linkup - awhoo hoo!  So, what does Anne have going on this month?  Well, come along & check it out!  :)

Watching...I've been trying to devour the Marvel Universe shows on Netflix - Daredevil, Jessica Jones & Luke Cage.  I have finished seasons one of Daredevil & Jessica Jones & working on season two of Daredevil before moving on to Luke Cage.  & let me tell you, Frank Castle aka The Punisher is one badass!  I am loving these shows & I am getting even more excited for The Punisher show which doesn't look like it's being released until the Fall.  Ugh!

  Eating...nothing but I am trying to figure out what to make for supper.  It's snowing like crazy here so I want to make something that will warm the soul.  We were supposed to do hamburgers but with the weather & the fact that my husband will want to make them on the grill, I'll have to think of something else.  Hmmm...

  Saying..."jackweed&qu…