Skip to main content

Posts

Weekending...

I've decided to start linking up with Biana on reporting on activities of the weekend.  If you would like to join, hit her up!
So, on to my weekend...
Friday - the husband & I went out to dinner with our friends Ben & Christa & then we decided to venture to check out some Christmas lights while enjoying some hot cocoa.  There is a big show in a town about an hour from us that you can either walk or drive through, we decided to drive through.  However, I think the next time, I wanna walk through it to see more.  It was really well done.  :)

Saturday - first, I had a winter recital to attend to watch "K" & "Potato".  Both girls danced, had solos within bigger places & "K" had her own solo singing Holly Jolly Christmas.  All this talent that surrounds me, makes me pretty dang happy!  Then right after the recital, I went home to freshen up & go to my office Christmas party.  A very busy day!



Sunday - I got my butt outta bed, did a few …
Recent posts

My Thoughts On...

IMDB's summary:  a priest with a haunted past and a novice on the threshold of her final vows are sent by the Vatican to investigate the death of a young nun in Romania and confront a malevolent force of a demonic nun.

  My summary:  a movie surrounding the story of one of the scariest beings in cinema...for me anyway.


  My favorite character:  you know, nobody really sticks out as a favorite which I know is weird but I guess if I had to choose, I guess I would say The Nun.  The way she/it just lurks gets me every single time.  Eeek

  My likes:  I liked how they tied this into The Conjuring - the first one.  The Nun has been around longer than we originally thought.  I won't give any more details than that as I will not ruin it but it's a good tie in.
I also like Taissa Farmiga.  If you don't know who she is, she has made multiple appearances in the American Horror Story series & is the lil sister of Vera Farmiga who was in the two Conjuring movies.  I think tha…

Weekending...

I've decided to start linking up with Biana on reporting on activities of the weekend.  If you would like to join, hit her up!
So, on to my weekend...
Friday - it was Crimes of Grindelwald Day!  With every second we got closer to seeing it, I got more & more excited.  So, right after work, I went home to throw on one of my Hufflepuff shirts & freshen up before hitting the road with the hubby for supper at Wish Steakhouse & then off to the movie.  You can read my movie review here.
Saturday - I had plans with some friends to have a craft day & it turned out to be a successful day, I finished some Glitter Stress Jars for all the girls at work & then packaged them up for delivery on Sunday.  We had a good day of crafting, singing, dancing & eating.  
Sunday - I got outta bed to get Chicken Enchilada Soup into the crockpot & then did other miscellaneous chores around the house,  Between all that, I asked Sunshine to come with me to deliver the jars to the offic…

My Thoughts On...

First, I'm gonna do my reviews a lil differently than I was doing.  I'm gonna try to give a more detailed review without giving anything away, I will never do that & I invite anyone who has seen any of these movies to shoot me a message to talk spoilers.  Alright, here we go!
  IMDB's summary:  "the second installment of the 'Fantastic Beasts' series set in J.K. Rowling's Wizarding World featuring the adventures of magizoologist Newt Scamander."
  My summary:  "the search for Credence."

  My favorite character:  that is super easy, Newt.  I love this character for his big beautiful heart, he just oozes kindness for wizards, Muggles & beasts alike.  Plus, the way Eddie Redmayne plays him, wonderful.  I think that Eddie is always doing such different things & killing it everytime, he reminds me a whole lot of Johnny Depp so when he came out as Grindelwald, I was ecstatic!

  My likes:  the actors/actresses, I mean, how can you go w…

Weekending...

I've decided to start linking up with Biana on reporting on activities of the weekend.  If you would like to join, hit her up!
So, on to my weekend...
Friday - Paul & I had dinner with our friends, Ben & Christa, & then went back home to play What Do You Meme.  It was pretty fun!  :)
Saturday - I went to a vendor fair with my mom, aunt & cousin in search of Christmas presents.  We then decided that our day wasn't complete with just that - we had lunch & hit up a few stores for more Christmas shopping.  Then home for Ben & Christa to come over for some cheese & more gaming - more What Do You Meme & Funny Deaths.
Sunday - I got my butt outta bed, did a few chores & then went to see Bohemian Rhapsody with my mom & stepdad.  You can read my review on the movie here.  I will just say that it was awesome!  Then home for some beef stew, the Packers & then the Walking Dead.

My Thoughts On...

IMDB's summary:  "a chronicle of the years leading up to Queen's legendary appearance at the Live Aid (1985) concert."

  My summary:  "a movie about one of the best entertainers ever to grace this Earth."


I saw the poster for this movie many months ago & I knew that I would need to see it.  I grew up listening to rock music & Queen was one of those bands.  I knew the story & appeal of Freddie Mercury at the age of ten.  He was amazing & just oozed greatness.  I was actually able to convince my mother to come to the movie & she never goes to the movies.  Ha!


I thought the casting was great.  Not only did these actors look so much like the people they were portraying but the acting was amazing.  Rami Malek had his plate full playing the amazing Freddie Mercury but he did a marvelous job.
I loved seeing how the band members worked together to make the songs that I love so much & what went into them.  It's just amazing to me to se…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that I've been able to spend a lil time in this lil world with yall again.  I've really missed it & I really am gonna try to be here more & be in the know of what's happening with yall.

I am thankful...that today is Game Night with the family.  Every Thursday, Sunshine & I go to my mom & stepdad's with my sister for dinner & then dominoes.  It is so much fun & Sunshine really looks forward to it every week.  I am glad that she can see a positive family environment as her mother's side of the family are all crazy, dramatic people & Paul's family really doesn't do things together.

I am thankful...that my bosses have enough faith in me to train new people & teach them the ways of the ODC Legal Assistant.  Ha, ha!  The newest new girl & I have been concentrating on going through files & making sure things are up to date & such.  Right now, things are a damn mess.  Ugh!

I am thankful...that I have some fun…