Thursday, February 23, 2017

Thankful Thursday...


  I really need this post today cuz have a horrible night last night, I'm feeling drained & such this morning.  So, thinking of things that I am thankful for will hopefully help...

  I am thankful...for my dear friend, Ashley.  I honestly do not know what I would do without her.  She is multiple states away from me but I know that when I need her that she is only a text/FB message away.  She knows more about me than anyone else in my life & that is no joke.  Everything that happens in my life, she knows about it - the good & the bad.  I am just so very thankful for her friendship & I would scream it from the rooftops, if I wasn't afraid of heights.  So, this will have to do for now.  I love you, Ashley!

  I am thankful...for the cup of coffee I am drinking right now.  After a shitty night of sleep, I need it real bad this morning.  I do, however, wish that I was enjoying it on a balcony overlooking the ocean but I'll take what I can get & that's a coffee from the comfort of my office with my space heater going & some candles burning.

  I am thankful...that this weekend I'll be celebrating my birthday with some of my favorite ladies.  I decided that instead of going out to dinner with a bunch of people, I wanted to spend some time at home in my comfies, playing games & having a few drinks with my girls.  I cannot wait.


So, what are some things that 
YOU are thankful for on this Thursday?

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

It's Wednesday So That Means...


So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!

  I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  

  I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.


  I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring.  I painted my toes on Sunday, I have been sporting the fleece rather than the winter jacket & I've had one Parking Lot Lunch & now all I want to do during lunch is to go sit in my spot to read & such.


  I've Learned...that I am way too obsessed with poop.  So, the hubby got a bug up his butt & he wants to paint the downstairs bathroom.  Well, I figured that we'll need some new decor & one of the things we have hanging up in our bathroom that gets a giggle outta everyone is a sign my sister made that says "I've pooped today, have you?"  I love it.  I'm gonna leave that in there & then I'm gonna make a sign that says "Love, Laugh, Poop".  Tee hee!  I don't care who you are, poop is funny!  Ha!


What are some things that 
you've learned lately?

Monday, February 20, 2017

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


  Musical Monday - Rusty Cage by Johnny Cash.  This is my favorite Johnny Cash song.  Most people say that Ring of Fire or Boy Named Sue, not me, Rusty Cage.  :)

  Weekend Update - 

    Friday - Paul & I went out to Buffalo Wild Wings with our friends, Ben & Christa.  It seemed to take forever to get our grub but we didn't mind too much as we just chatted away.  Then we went out for a glass of wine before heading home for the eve.


    Saturday - the hubby & I started our day off with some breakfast at a local diner - pancake, hash browns & sausage patty.  Yummy!  Then we went to Home Depot to get some stuff for some projects that Paul wanted to tackle - painting the ceiling of the living room & redoing pretty much everything in the bathroom.  Then home to hang out.  Paul then went bowling for a friend on league, Sunshine went to a hockey game & stayed the night at a friend's so I had the house to myself for a bit.  It was pretty dang nice.

    Sunday - slept in a lil bit & then did some chores, made chicken dumpling soup in the crock, some bread in the maker, helped Paul do some painting & then hung out until it was time to shower, do nails & watch The Walking Dead.

A pretty quiet weekend which is fine by me...

Friday, February 17, 2017

Friday Five...



Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/or April.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:






So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.

Have a great weekend, yall!

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Tuesday Talk...



You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessica or any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I'm not much on this "holiday", never really have been.  I did, however, get Paul & Sunshine a lil something - Sunshine got a Love vase full of PB Cups & Paul got a big PB Cup heart & some socks.  I am also not wearing anything pink or red or purple or any other color that may be linked to VD.  Black & gray, that's what I'm sportin'.  :)

So, I think that's enough of my weird tangents that go nowhere.  Ha, ha!

Monday, February 13, 2017

Weekend Update / Musical Monday...


  Musical Monday:  Crazy by Patsy Cline.  I just choose this song cuz it was playing from my Kindle at the time.  Ha, ha!

  Weekend Update:  

    Friday - I wanted to surprise Sunshine & get her moved from her tiny lil room to the big bedroom upstairs aka Trouble's old room.  So, I recruited Jill to help me accomplish this.  We worked for hours on it & got it all done & it looks great:



    Saturday - a dose of Trouble drama to start the morning & end the day but I won't get into all that.  In between, we got to listen to Sunshine as she went upstairs to find her room moved - "where is all my shit...what the Hell...NO WAY!"  Ha, ha!  She loved it!  Then I went out to breakfast with Jill & helped her clean/organize at her place before coming home & to watch the last of Jessica Jones, go out to dinner with my hubby & then home to watch Daredevil.

    Sunday - slept in a bit & since Paul & I did most of the chores on Saturday, we didn't have much to do so I spent most of the day in the "Lady Layer" watching Daredevil.  Then came upstairs for some chili & my sister came over.  Oh, & then, it was time to prepare for The Walking Dead.  I love that show SO much & the herd scene - awesome!  Ha, ha!


Thursday, February 9, 2017

The Nineties (aka Simpler Times)...


I am TOTALLY stealing this from Nadine because - hello - best decade EVER!  I could not resist.

Favorite Disney Film.


Aladdin.  I had everything Aladdin - bedding, dolls, stuffed animals, wall stickers, etc.  I loved it so much!

Favorite Disney Channel Original Movie.


I'm totally making up my own rule here & going with Disney Channel show.  I loved the Mickey Mouse Club.  I used to pretend I was on it, not gonna lie.

Favorite Music Artist.


Paula Abdul.  I had Forever Your Girl & Spellbound on cassette.  One of my brothers almost lost his life because he pulled all the tape outta my Spellbound cassette ruining it.  I really did almost murder him & I remind him of him doing that from time to time.

Favorite Candy.


When I had to run down to the gas station to get milk and/or bread, I would sometimes get a lil extra money to get myself a lil treat & candy cigarettes were what would sometimes get.  As awful as that was, I loved them.  Oh, & the gum cigars - yes, please!  Ha, ha!

Favorite Game (Board Game, School Game, etc.).


The Oregon Trail...what a fun & exciting way to try to make it cross country without freezing to death, starving or shitting out your insides.  Man, if I could go back & do it again...I would kill everyone in my wagon & live off them until I made it to the west coast. Tee hee!

Favorite McDonald's Happy Meal Toy.


These lil things would transform to lil creatures.  We used to have a couple of them.  We didn't get to eat at McDonald's much when we were younger but when we did, there was four of us so we had a few.

Favorite Book.


Oh, RL Stine...I loved his books.  I had SO many of them.  Actually, every single one in the picture above, I had & read at least once.  To be honest, if I could, I would download them on my Kindle & read them all again...I should check to see if I can get them on my Kindle, that would be the best thing EVER!

Favorite Clothing Store.


I didn't really have a favorite store but I loved Z. Cavarcci.  Oh, I had jeans & shirts, one of my school pictures in junior high was in one of my Z. Cavaricci shirts.  I still wish I had that shirt.  Ha!

Favorite Show.


Oh, when Saturday night came around & SNICK was on - all was calm in our house.  I loved watching Are You Afraid of the Dark before heading to bed to read my RL Stine books.  Oh, the good ol' days...how I would love to have them back.

Weirdest Fashion Trend.


The bodysuit.  It snapped between your legs like a damn onesie.  It was like dressing baby...that being said, I had a black one & a white one.  I hated them but, you know, had to fit in with all the other girls who probably hated them as well.  I see that they are making a comeback & this is one girl who will NOT following that fashion trend.  Blah.