Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from March, 2014

Ah, Neglect...

I have been terrible lately with my lil bloggy-poo. Life has been crazy at home and at work. So, my neglect is not intentional but between busy days at work and the raising of two girls, I've found it difficult to read or blog. I've had much to write about, that's for damn sure.

Work was especially crazy today as there was a server update over the weekend that left everything in total disarray. I pretty much couldn't do any work for a good two hours. It sucked cuz I had much to do. So, I'll have to bust it tomorrow and get the work for one of the attorneys I work for in order for the new gal coming in. I cannot wait to give up some of the work so I can get more into the files.

As for home life...well, that'll never be dull especially with two girls. Trouble will be headed to court this week as she's being charged with obstruction for lying about being abused by PPB. I may be horrible but I hope that she gets a serious punishment. I want her to learn a lesso…

Musical Monday...

One thing you must know about me, I love Paramore! I would love nothing more than to take lil Haley Williams and put her in my pocket so I could keep her forever. The boys in the band's are just an added bonus. I've seen them in concert once as they opened for No Doubt and I'd really enjoy going to see them again. :)

It's Friday...

...so I must be pissed off to start the weekend.  I just don't understand sometimes why I even speak cuz people in my home just let my words go in one ear & out the other.  For example:  I specifically told Goose last night & this afternoon that the girls needed to both put their laundry away & clean up the upstairs before they went anywhere tonight.  Well, guess what, apparently Trouble is going bowling right after school & can't do her jobs until tomorrow!  Really?!  No, I wanted them done BEFORE they went anywhere so they would get done.  That just must be too goddamn much to ask!  These girls have no other chores but to bring their laundry down to the basement twice a week, put the clean stuff away twice a week & keep their rooms clean.  They don't do anything else!  & when we ask them to set the table or clear the table or empty or fill the dishwasher, it's like we've asked them to drown a puppy!  It's just so frustrating!

Then, on …

Funny Friday...

In celebration of the season finale this Sunday of The Walking Dead, I figured that it would be fitting to do a Funny Friday:  The Walking Dead Edition.  So, here we go, people...& walkers/biters.  :)







Okay, I'm done now.

Thankful Thursday...

Lets see, what am I thankful for today...

  1.  My new meds.  I've recently been put on some new anxiety medicine & I really think that it's making a difference.  I'm joking around at the dinner table rather than sitting there just looking at my food as I shovel it in & I feel that I'm happier all around & wanting to do things again.  Maybe it's the fact that Spring is just around the corner & I can see grass (it's brown but it's at least grass) or it's the meds or it's both.  Whatever it is, I'm happy to be feeling well.

  2.  Calmly handled "hiccups".  Trouble & I went to see Divergent last night & we had a nice time but when we got home, Sunshine had played with Trouble's iPod without Trouble's permission & Sunshine went through Trouble's room.  Trouble was pissed & I don't blame her & I explained that to Sunshine.  Goose calmly dealt with the situation, the girls talked to each ot…

Words of Wisdom Wednesday...

I cannot tell you the number of times I have told this to Trouble...or something similar.  I've even turned it on her & asked if she would like me to start doing to her what she does to me.  Example:  taking/using/going through my things.  I told her that I have every right to go through her stuff as a parent but I don't & won't unless she gives me a reason to do so.  I rarely even step into her room unless she's there.  I feel that the girls' bedrooms are their space, their sanctuary.  Now that they are older & I know how a teenager/tween girl is, when they are up in their rooms, I rarely bother them.  I know that they are listening to music/watching TV/playing on their electronics/dancing around & I respect that & allow them to have that time & space to themselves. All I ask is that they respect me when I need to have my space...some times they do, some times they don't, it all depends on the day, I guess.

So, my point is, "do on…

To Be Honest Tuesday...

Well, after some thinking last night during my drive to see my friend, Courtney, I've decided that my daily blog for Tuesdays would be "To Be Honest".  I see all the young teeny boppers on Facebook do the TBH from time to time.  To be honest, I didn't know what the Hell "TBH" meant at first, I had to ask Trouble.  &, of course, she tells me "to be honest" but the tone she said it in was like "der, you should know that it mean 'to be honest', you dumb old person".  Ha!  Raising Trouble & Sunshine makes me feel older than I am.

I always thought I was "hip" for my age but it's becoming quite apparent that I am not.  I mean, you should see these weird pants that Trouble wears!  To me, they are the ugliest things in the whole entire world...but she likes them.  She's asked me what I've thought of them & I've told her "I wouldn't wear them but if you like them, that's all that matters&…

Musical Monday...

Are yall getting sick of my daily posts yet - Words of Wisdom Wednesday, Thankful Thursday & Funny Friday?  I need to come up with something for Tuesday, any suggestions?  Anywho, when I have daily posts like that, I always have an idea on what I wanna say/do for that day & I like that.  So, here is my new daily post - Musical Monday.

I start this off with one of my favorite songs of all-time:  Smoke A Little Smoke by Eric Church.


I remember exactly where I was when I heard this song for the first time.  I was in my mom's car traveling down main street of Wisconsin Dells with her & my sister for a little shopping & some food.  I loved it right away & it's a couple of years old & I still blare it when I hear it everytime!  :)

Blarg...

I was SO looking forward to a "date night" with my hubby tonight after dropping Sunshine off with her mother but it sounds like PPB won't be taking Sunshine this weekend because "things aren't going well at her place".  It's never going well there!  PPB & her husband fight ALL the time!  They fought when they were dating, they fought when they were engaged & almost called off their wedding because there were "issues".  Okay, really, don't you think that's some kind of indication that your relationship isn't all that stable & maybe you shouldn't get married?!  Just a thought.

PPB jumped at the first guy after Goose & I started dating.  First, however, she tried to get Goose back when she found out he was dating & he told her "no".  Then the first guy that she sunk her claws into, she wasn't going to give up because then Goose would win.  Whatever.  She even tried to tell the girls that her &…

Funny Friday...

I say this quite often - well, not this exact phrase but I typically say "I don't sugar coat things cuz if you sugar coat a turd, it's still a pile of shit".  I've told that to Trouble & to some of her friends (with Sunshine, I replace "shit" with "poop" - ha!).  I'm gonna give it to them real & if they're acting like dumbasses, I'm gonna tell them that they are acting like dumbasses.  It doesn't pay to sugar coat cuz that's just a water-downed version of the truth & that doesn't do anyone any good, it's almost as bad as a lie!  So, Mandie tells it how it is!  Oh yea!

So, today is Divergent Day!  Yes, I'm a teenage girl now (instead of the ten year old I've been with Frozen - tee hee!).  I finished that book about a book & a half ago & I'm really looking forward to the movie...and watching Four on the big screen.


Yummmmmmy!
So, I think that when we take Sunshine to her mom, Goose &am…

Bored With Being Bored...

...so I jumped on Google & searched for "bored pictures" & I saw this one:


This is me to a "T"!  I can always find things to do when I'm by myself - watch TV, read, play on my Kindle, clean, etc.  But put me in a crowded bar & there is nothing I want more than to get the Hell out of it & go home to where it's quiet, I can put my comfies on & sit with my Kindle.  Am I weird, maybe but I feel that I spent enough of my life in bars when I was in my early twenties.

I was a bar-fly back in the day, getting drunk (unless it was my turn to drive), dancing, doing my hair all funky-like & wearing things like a tank top that read "Bud Girl" (for Budweiser not weed, in case you're wondering).  I'm SO over those days of going from bar to bar & drinking like a pirate.  For about two to three years, that's all I did on the weekends - "oh, it's Friday, gotta go out to the bar.  Oh, it's Saturday, gotta sleep …

Thankful Thursday...

Here we are on the first day of Spring & it lands on a Thankful Thursday...can you see where this is going yet?

  1.  Spring!  I am SO happy that this horrible winter is behind us...oops, maybe I shouldn't have said that!  I need to knock on some wood!  *knocks on desk*  I am looking so forward to the snow being gone, watching the grass turn green again & just not having to bundle up with the jacket & scarf & mittens & hat.  Blah, I hate bundling up!  I'm looking forward to some bonfires & walking on the green grass with no socks or shoes on & being able to go on a bike ride, etc.  Yippee!  Welcome, Spring!

  2.  HCC (Hot Cocoa Coffee).  I'm so tired right now that I could just let my head rest upon my stack of papers on my desk & drift right on off to Dreamland.  I had one cup of HCC when I first woke up in bed & I'm having another cup now.  I need a pick-me-up & HCC sounded better than Mountain Dew cuz I'm freezing.

  3.  K…

Words of Wisdom Wednesday...

This is so totally true!  You can be a Brad Pitt/Jennifer Aniston lookalike but if you have a bad attitude & your behavior is questionable and your actions are even worse, nobody will care what the packaging looks like, they won't want to be around you.  You can flip it & look like Quasimodo but your attitude, behavior & actions are all positive, again, people won't care what the outside looks like because the soul is beautiful.  A beautiful soul is more precious than a beautiful face.  But that's just me & my grown-up/mature thought.

Happy Frozen Day...

In case you've been living under a rock, Frozen comes out on Blu-Ray/DVD today!  Awhoo hoo!  I know that I've had it digitally for multiple weeks now & I've seen it multiple times but I'm still excited!  I have not been this excited about a Disney movie in so long.  I love it!  The Little Mermaid/Ariel has some serious competition with Frozen/Elsa.  My mom was floored when I told her that cuz she knows how much I love Ariel.  I'm just a big kid at heart!  :)

Here are some of my favorite quotes from the movie:








Okay, okay, I'm done now.  Ha!
I LOVE FROZEN!!!!

The 17th Day of March...

I'm sporting my green shirt, green nails & even green unders!  I'm all greened out, I think!  However, that's as far as it goes for me on this particular holiday.  I don't like beer much less green beer.  I dislike corned beef - blah!  So, I gotta go all out with wearing of the color of the Irish!  Ha!
However, it's also my hubby's birthday & my nephew's so it's a special day.  My hubby is 38 & my nephew is 5.  It's just crazy that C (my nephew) is 5 already!  I remember sitting in their living room watching Jill in labor & it shook me to my very core & that pretty much sealed the deal on me ever wanting children - no thank you!  But the end result was a handsome little boy that I love so much...even when he's having one of his emotional breakdowns that make a girl's look like child's play.  Ha!
We celebrated their birthday this weekend with a Star Wars themed birthday party.  Here are some pictures from the festivit…

Funny Friday...

In honor of Goose & C's upcoming Star Wars themed birthday party, I had to go with this pic as my Funny Friday.  I mean, really, who wouldn't want a bad ass theme playing whenever you walked.  I would love it & I'm half tempted to just start humming it as I walk around the office today.  Ha!  C was even "singing" it to D last night when we were talking about the party.  It was pretty hilarious!  :)

Jill & I did some prep last night for the party - she baked the body of the R2D2 cake that we're gonna have & I started making the Lightsabers but we decided that after we saw the color, that we would make them into little Yodas.  I now have to figure out how to stick almond silvers to the sides to look like Yoda's ears.  These things that we are doing are either gonna rock or be epic fails.  Stay tuned for details!

Besides that, not much to share I'm just excited for the work day to be done so the weekend can begin!  Is it 4:00 yet?!

Him Vs. Her...

Seriously, if I didn't steal blog ideas, I'd probably have nothing to write about!  Ha!  This one is stolen from Jamie.  It totally looked like lots of fun, so here we go!

Shoes: Him:  beat-up Nikes. Her:  anything I can slip on.
Drink/Beverage: Him:  Pepsi or Captain & Coke w/ a lime. Her:  milk or Mountain Dew.
Color: Him:  Green Bay Packer green. Her:  purple.
Candy: Him:  anything - Sour Patch Kids, anything with peanut butter, chewy Sprees, etc. Her:  Snickers or Swedish Fish.
Music: Him:  NIN, movie scores & talk radio (blah!). Her:  anything & everything under the sun - I love music!
Go To Outfit: Him:  jeans & a Packer shirt. Her:  jean & a Badger shirt.
Restaurant: Him:  Steakhouse. Her:  Noodles or Panara Bread.
Movie: Him:  Star Wars, Star Trek, Harry Potter, etc. Her:  Psycho, Scream, Twilight Saga, The Hunger Games series, etc.
Food: Him:  prime rib. Her:  Big Mac.
Item You Can't Live Without: Him:  TV. Her:  Kindle/phone.
TV Show: Him:  Impractical J…

Thankful Thursday...

Lets see what today's Thankful Thursday has in store!

  1.  Baskets full of granola & cereal bars.  I went to the doctor this morning for a checkup & to just discuss some other issues.  Well, they had to do a blood draw to do some tests.  I don't do well with blood draws but the last two times I've had it done, I did okay cuz the gal had me lay down when she did it.  This time I was sitting up but thought that I should have no problem.  I was wrong, I passed right out after she was done.  I don't know how long I was out but when I finally came to, the nurse brought me a bottle of water & a basket of bars to choose from.  She even let me take two!  I ate them right up, drank the whole bottle of water & I was finally feeling well enough to get up & head back to work.  But that basket of bars was like Heaven & when she said I could take two, she was my new BFF!

  2.  Fun weekends.  My upcoming weekend is gonna be a blasty!  Tomorrow night, the fam…

Words of Wisdom Wednesday...

I've been trying to do a Words of Wisdom Wednesday for weeks but things seem to get crazy on Wednesdays & I don't know why.  I'm guessing that because it's "hump day" that everyone needs to go a little insane.

I digress.

So, my words of wisdom for the day.  This is what I really need to do in life right now those six things up above.  Sometimes the drama of life gets the best of a person like it has me in the last week.  So, it's time to get back to where I need to be:

    - Count my blessings.  My blessings are my family, my friends, the roof over my head, the vehicle I drive & the job I have.

    - Practice kindness.  That is a "just do it" thing & something I was brought up to be - kind.

    - Let go of what I can't control.  There are lots of things that I need to let go of & I'm gonna try my best to do that.

    - Listen to my heart.  I typically do but not until after my head has done some damage first.

    - Be p…

I'm No Superwomen...

Another dramatic night to add to the books.  I finally feel that I have lost all my steam, that I'm just spent, that I have nothing else left to offer & that I just wanna throw it all in...but the fighter in me is still trying to get through all that crap but the fighter is getting weaker & weaker.

Life has been pretty damn hard right now & I just want a damn break.  When I told Goose that last night, he saw it as me "running away".  That's not what I want at all!  I want to take a break, to regroup & get my shit together cuz I'm not doing anyone any good with how I am right now.  I'm depressed, I don't want to go home, work is my sanctuary & I feel like a failure.

I know that I shouldn't put this all on myself, I know that but it's difficult when I'm the one that has to carry the weight of the world on my shoulders & I'm just trying to do what's best for everyone else.  I've had to be a parent to two girls…

Ten Things I'm Not Good At...

Another stolen idea!  This time from Noelle!  Thanks for the inspiration!  :)

  1.  Not buying more bras/underwear/sweatpants from Victoria's Secret/Pink.



  2.  Picking which book to read next.



  3.  Getting my butt to the gym on at least a weekly basis.



  4.  Staying away from the deliciousness of a Big Mac.


  5.  Acting like a mature adult when someone tells me that Twilight/Hunger Games/Divergent or the like is lame.


  6.  Not getting excited when I see windmills - I LOVE THEM!!!!


  7.  Not drooling when I see either of the Hemsworth brothers.


  8.  Staying calm when I just can't beat that damn level on Candy Crush.
  9.  Not belting out Let It Go dramatically.


  10.  Staying in my work clothes longer than two seconds after I get home from work.


The Trouble With Teenage Girls...

I wish that I had something all joyful & happy to blog about, I mean I could come up with something but right now, my mind is so overrun with the issues we're having with Trouble.  She is just that, pure trouble.  We cannot trust her home by herself cuz whenever we do, she makes a mess & goes through everybody's things because "she's bored".  She's fifteen, I shouldn't have to line up babysitters for her but I do.  It's quite sad.

Last week was not a good week.  She started it off by coming home TWO HOURS after she was told to be home, I wasn't home until late on Tuesday & Wednesday night so I didn't have to deal with her, she got pissed & said that I was "being unreasonable" on Thursday night because I wouldn't let her go up to her room with her friend-who-is-a-boy & Saturday night she lied to Goose about where she was & lied to her friend SK, who was staying the night at our house, about what time they w…

Funny Friday: March 7th...

Do I really need to add anything to this?  Hasn't Ron & the rest of the guys said everything there is to say?!  Ha!  I can't even pick out my favorite quote cuz they are all my favorite quotes.  I have yet to see the second one, the hubby & I never made it to the theater to see it.  Boo.  :(  But I'll see it soon enough, I suppose.
Well, this weekend will hopefully be a good one.  I'm done with work at noon today (in less than two hours - booyea) & then I'm finally getting these stupid acrylic nails taken off.  If I ever even mention getting them again, please do not let me!  Then Goose, Sunshine & I are headed to Appleton to do a little shopping before Sunshine goes to her mom.  I'm pretty excited!  I'm gonna take Sunshine into Justice & let her get some stuff.  I feel like spoiling her a little bit.  :)
Tomorrow, Goose & I are gonna go out for supper with my biological father & his wife.  I'll try to make this short & …

Thankful Thursday: March 6th Edition

Another Thursday is upon us!  Wow, how fast these weeks are going by!  So, it's time to be thankful!

  1.  Sunshine.  I'm SO thankful that she is like a complete opposite of her sister.  I'm having a very difficult time this week wanting to even look at Trouble.  She pissed me off real good on Monday night & the only words I have said to her that night was "go up to your room, your dad will deal with you" & those are the only words I have spoken to her since then as I was at my grandparents' Tuesday night & at my mom's last night.  I've spoken to Sunshine either in-person or via Facebook each night.  Sunshine is just that, a ray of sunshine.  She has her cloudy days but for the most part she cares about what you're doing & how you're feeling.  She is just an unbelievable soul!

  2.  For half days.  Tomorrow, I'm taking the afternoon off to go get my acrylic nails taken off, then to take Sunshine to her mom early, to the ma…

Must...Not...Eat...Anymore...Food...

I'm frickin' starving right now!  That's what I get for skipping my lunch, I guess.  I wasn't hungry at the time & I was so taken by my episode of Grimm.  Note to self:  have a little something prepared before sitting down to watch that dang show!  So, this afternoon I ate the rest of my trail mix I had in my drawer & two cereal bars.  Then, I have Ashley talking to me about her dinner being done, my coworker telling me about how she's gonna go pick up some KFC for her supper and then I try to read some blogs hoping that'll make me forget about being hungry & I see a lovely picture of some yummy treats on Kristine's blog.  What the Hell, people!  I already wanna down every morsel of food in my little food drawer here at work!  You're killing me!  *sigh*

I'm hopeful that my grandparents will have a lovely supper going & a lot of it cuz I'm gonna eat everything!  Just call me Ms. PacMan.


Coexist...

I've seen a lot of blogs lately about loving a person for who they are & not what they look like.  I am a true believer of that!  I don't care what your religion or race or sexuality is, as long as you're a good person, that's all I care about.  I try to really drill it into Trouble & Sunshine's heads that looks are not everything.  Someone can be the most gorgeous thing they've ever laid eyes on but if that someone doesn't have a good personality to go with those looks, the looks are nothing but fancy gift wrap on a horrible, ugly sweater.

Not too long ago on Facebook, my friend, Alyssa, had a status that was something like "If you comment something nice about me, I'll do the same for you".  I, of course, jumped on this because Alyssa was one of the "popular kids" in high school but she was nice to EVERYONE!  She didn't care what clique you were in, she talked to you & always with a smile.  Plus, she was/is one of t…