Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from January, 2015

Funny Friday...

If that doesn't make you giggle, you need to get the Hell outta here cuz that is some funny shit right there!  No jokes.  I mean, really.  I died when I first saw & continue to die a little more every time I read it.  Tee hee!
So, what's on the weekend's agenda, people?  Me?  Well, not a whole lot.  Tonight, the hubby & I are going to go out with his buddy, Tim, for his birthday - dinner & gambling with him & his wife.  Tomorrow, nothing is on the calendar.  Sunday aka SuperBowl Sunday, we're going to have Greg, Jill & the kids over to eat & watch the game & maybe do a little crafting on the side - Jill, the kids & I - the boys, I'm sure will not join in on some crafting.  Tee hee!

December/January Ipsy...

And my Ipsy bag review...

December



NYX Butter lip balm ~ I'm just gonna say it right now, give me lip balm & I will most likely love it.  Especially over lipstick, I do not like lipstick at all.  Blah.

Nourish Organic eye cream ~  I'm a sucker for anything with the eyes & even though using eye cream means I'm getting old, I use it cuz my eyes are beginning to tell my age a little too much for my liking.  Tee hee!

Cailyn eye polish ~  I was nervous to try this cuz any liquid eyeshadow I've tried has left me puffy-eyed & itchy.  However, this one did not & I really adds that perfect lil pop of shimmer.  I love it.

Lights, Camera, Lashes mascara - this stuff really got my lashes looking really full, kinda scared me a lil bit but it's a good look for a night out.  :)

Bb Repair ~ I haven't used this yet cuz, well, I never blow dry my hair.  No jokes, I just let 'er air dry all the time.  But I have it saved for the rare occasion that I do decide …

Friday Five...

It's Friday, bitches!  Awhoo hoo!  It's not like I have anything fun &/or exciting planned for the weekend, I'm just glad that the weekend is upon us.

So, today's Friday Five are the five most recent movies I've seen & maybe a little bit of what I thought about them.  :)


The Interview - I was so excited to see this & not just because of all the hype leading up to it but because I loved Seth & James in This is the End & Pineapple Express.  Paul laughed like a lil girl when we viewed it.  I giggled in parts & thought it was okay & maybe it's one of those comedies that has to grow on you so I'll give it another go at some point.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Guardians of the Galaxy - the hubby & I watched this for the second time last weekend.  I thought it was pretty funny for a superhero movie.  Plus, I LOVE the soundtrack to it.  Awesome music & after watching it, I want my Walkman back! …

Thankful Thursday...

Oh, the things I am thankful today are as follows:

  1.  I'm thankful for the TV show New Girl.  I'm almost done with the third season & that show cracks me up all the time.  I think that my favorite character goes back & forth between Schmidt & Nick.



  2.  I'm thankful that I did not fall asleep at my desk today.  Soooo, sleepy.

  3.  I am thankful that I came up with two things to be thankful for cuz I'm having a difficult time coming up with anything more cuz as I type this I'm doing as Chandler is doing above.


December/January Birchbox...

Yes, I got behind again with my reviews.  Sigh.  At some point, I'll have to stay current for, at least, two months, right?!  Anywho, here are my December & January Birchboxes.  :)

December





Mirenesse iCurl mascara:  I love any kind of mascara & this one was no different.  Loved it!

Real Chemistry peel:  I tried this once & it's like any other peel that I've used - leaves my face nice & smooth.

Davies replumping shampoo & conditioner:  I have yet to try these as I'm waiting for a special occasion to give my hair some plumping action.  I'm thinking next Saturday for my birthday dinner.

SeaRx Anti-Wrinkling Serum:  not going to lie, I have not tried this yet.  I know that I should start caring more about my skin as I get older but the whole anti-wrinkling scares me!

Coola mineral sunscreen:  being in Wisconsin in December/January, there isn't much of a need for sunscreen of any type so I have not tried it yet but I'm sure that I'll end …