Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2015

Funny Friday...

A short lil video of Agnes getting all excited about a fluffy unicorn.  I actually have this as a ringtone on my phone.  I love it...& now, I wanna go home & watch Despicable Me.  I love lil Agnes, she makes me smile.  Ha!

As for the weekend, not a whole lot planned.  Sunshine is having two friends stay the night tonight so the hubby & I will be sitting home & hopefully watching Birdman (he rented it yesterday).  Tomorrow, I'll be meeting my bestie, Kim, for lunch & then mani/pedis.  I cannot wait, I don't see her as much as I would like.  Then not real sure about evening plans.  Sunday, I have the usual deal - grocery shopping, chores & The Walking Dead.  I'll want to fit in a visit to the Y at some point too cuz it's been a long time since I've worked out/seen an episode of Lost so I wanna get my butt on the treadmill.

How about you?  Anything fun & exciting planned?  :)

Friday Five...

This week's Friday Five will be brought to you by SNL.  I finally got a chance to sit down & watch the 40th anniversary special & it just reminded me on how much I used to love that show & that I should maybe start watching it again.

Here are five of my favorite skits:


  1.  Celebrity Jeopardy.  Seriously, every single time they did one of these skits, I'd almost pee myself.  & when they did it on the anniversary showing, I was so excited to Burt Reynolds - I mean - Turd Furgeson back & Let It Snow aka Le Tits Now, oh my gosh.  Love it!

  2.  Pretty much any skit with this beautiful, funny lady, Gilda Radner.  She was just hilarious in any of the roles she did but my favorite was when she played little Judy Miller.  She passed away when I was only eight but I was very educated in SNL as my parents loved the show & then I became a fan of it.

  3.  The Spartan Cheerleaders.  I cannot tell you how many times I've done a chant from these two.  My favor…

Words of Wisdom...

Oh, Jennifer, have I told you lately how much I love you?  I love you a lot.  You are an amazing chick & I would love it if you would be my friend.  Tee hee!


My Thoughts On...

Paul & I saw this movie on Saturday night strictly because there was nothing else that was playing that tickled our fancy.  I figured that I could handle watching Ms. Mila for a couple of hours cuz she's so stinkin' adorable, I mean, look:


Was it a good movie...eh.  It was action packed but the story just lacked.  However, I will say that Eddie Redmayne is amazing.

Seriously, where the Hell did this guy come from.  He was my favorite part of the whole movie & the only reason I would watch it again would be see him.  Just an awesome job.  Oh, & because I know a lot of you ladies out there dig the Chan-Chan Man - as in Channing  Tatum not Chandler Bing - here is a pic for you:




Jupiter Ascending's Grade: C


To Be Honest Tuesday...

To be honest, I feel like a goddamn old lady today.  My whole body hurts.  I mean, really.  My lower back is killing me.  With every tap of the keyboard, pain shoots from my left wrist all the way up to my elbow.  I don't know if it's the weather or the fact that I'm so stressed that my body is feeling the pain now...or maybe it's both.  All I know is that I hurt & I hurt bad.  I'm gonna have to get my butt into the chiropractor & the difficult thing there, I don't like the cracking chiropractor & we only have one office in town that does the massaging so I have to figure out if my insurance covers them or not.
Another thing that I'd like to be honest about is the fact that I have some amazing people in my life.  With the crap I've got going on right now, I'm really realizing how supportive my family & friends are of me & that makes me feel so good.  Just last night I was visiting with my friend, Courtney, & filling her &…

Dear Trouble...

I don't know how to approach this whole thing with you anymore.  I love you & worry about you but at the same time, I have been "stabbed" by you one too many times & I'm so angry/disappointed in you that I just want to throw my hands up in the air.

I understand that you are only sixteen but you should know by this time that if you treat someone poorly, they'll eventually turn their back on you & it'll take a whole lot of work to make them turn back around.

I was there for you, I tried to educate you in the ways of the world & I thought I had you safely under my wing...boy, did you prove me wrong.  You have hurt me so much with all your lies & I don't know which way is up anymore with you.  You found it so easy to lie to me & that kills me that I'm not worthy of your truths.  You want me to have your back but how can I do that when all you do is lie about what you're doing & not doing?  If it's something you have to …

Musical Monday...

Fly Away by Sugarland
This song belongs to Ashley & I.  Yea, it doesn't belong to Sugarland, it belongs to us.  We made this "our song" a long time ago & I cannot tell you how much I would love to fly away right now.  & I wanna fly to her.  She has shouldered so much of my drama lately & she's the best.  I do not know how I would get through what I've gotten through without her.  She says that I am strong, pssht, nothing compared to her.  She's amazing & all the crap she's gone through only makes her that much more amazing.  So, Ashley, this Musical Monday is dedicated to you.  Thank you for being such an awesome friend to me & helping me through this really difficult time that may get even more difficult.  Thank you, thank you, thank you.

Funny Friday...

I have decided that this week's Funny Friday will be the Mean Girls edition.  So, enjoy!


My favorite line from the whole movie.








Friday Five...

Thank God it's Friday!  I need this weekend SO much.  Earlier this week, I had my sister reserve me a room at the hotel she works at so I could just get away for the weekend.  The hotel is over an hour away from home.  My original plan was to go by myself & think some things out.  However, with Paul making steps towards getting Trouble some help, I invited him to join me & we can talk/work on some things.  I'm still not 100% yet if he is coming but my bag is packed & I'll be leaving right after work.

Here are some things that I made sure were packed:

1.  My Kindle.  I don't go on any trips without it.  I don't even go out to my grandparents' every Tuesday without it.  It's probably my most prized possession.  Tee hee!

2.  My Trader Joe's bath salts.  I got these for Christmas from Chelsie & I haven't had a chance to try them yet so they are coming with me.

3.  My Bucky Badger from Build-A-Bear.  I'll need something to snuggle up…

My Thoughts On...

I thought I would just share my total thoughts on the 50 Shades of Grey movie.  I did read the first two books but after all the sex in the second one, I was just kind spent on all of it cuz all I could think was "damn, she's gotta be a hurtin' unit down there".  Tee hee!  However, I was pleasantly surprised by the movie, it was better than I thought it was going to be.

Dakota Johnson as Anastasia Steele.
I thought that the casting of Dakota was great for Anastasia.  She was just as I pictured the character while reading the book.  She played Anastasia just naive enough but not annoying.  I thought that she did a good job.

Jamie Dornan as Christian Grey.
What a whirlwind the casting of Mr. Grey was - so many rumors & then Charlie Hunnam accepting the role & then deciding he didn't want it.  What a mess.  I am glad, however, that Charlie didn't play Christian as he is NOT what I pictured what-so-ever.  Jamie was a little better choice & he did wel…

Thankful Thursday...

1.  I am thankful for nice evenings with nice friends.  Right after work, I went & picked up my lil Gladys & we went out for a quick supper at Noodles & then to 50 Shades of Grey.  The movie was actually better than I thought it was going to be.  I don't know if that because I read the book so long ago or that I originally didn't get all that excited about the series (I have yet to read the third one even though I own it) or that it was actually a decent movie.  One of my observations when Gladys & I got into the car afterwards:  "Dakota Johnson has no boobies".  Tee hee!

  2.  I am thankful that my husband is beginning to see.  We have a meeting next week to get a JIPS (Juvenile In need of Protective Services) action started for Trouble.  He has finally seen that she is too far gone & that it's time to try something new & let the court deal with her.  It's reality check time for that lil girl & she needs it.

3.  I am thankful f…

Just A Lil Q&A...

I totally stole this from Erin cuz I'm a sucker for these types of things.  So, thank you, Erin!  :)

1.  What is your favorite holiday?  Halloween.  I've always loved Halloween - ghosts, witches & anything scary - LOVE IT!  :)

2.  If you could spend a week by yourself (no travel companion, just you) anywhere in the world, where would it be?  The beach.  Sitting on a chair with my feet in the warm sand with my book & music all by myself, Heaven.



3.  The house of your dreams, the car of your dreams or the wardrobe of your dreams?  I'm gonna go with house of my dreams.  & most would want a big ol' mansion, I'd like a little home with a pond in the backyard with a long winding driveway leading up to it.

4.  Do you blog most often during the day or at night?  At lunch.

5.  Coffee or tea?  Coffee.  I've tried the whole tea thing & I just cannot get into it.



6.  What do you keep - Facebook, Instagram or Twitter?  Probably Facebook to keep in touch with peop…

Words of Wisdom Wednesday...

I've been dealing with a lot of shit lately & I know that there are people out there that have/had it worse than me but what I've gone through & am going through is what makes me who I am today.  & let me tell ya, I'm not the happy-go-lucky girl I've been in the past & there is a reason for it - my oldest stepdaughter is out of control, my marriage is crumbling because of it & I could lose my youngest stepdaughter.  It sucks & I wish that there was an easy solution - a shot I could give Trouble to behave - but there isn't.  My husband has all the control to keep everything, I'm just hopeful that he does what needs to be done.  Only time will tell...

To Be Honest Tuesday...

To be honest, I just want to be on a treadmill right now while watching Lost.  Yes, I have finally watched an episode of Lost after it's been off the air for how many years.  I'm behind on the times, gimme a break, okay?  Ha!  I made an agreement with myself that I would only be able to watch Lost while I'm working out in order to get me out there more.  Well, with all the drama at home, I haven't been able to get my butt to the YMCA to workout & watch Lost.  I'm beginning to get really upset over that.  Grrr!  I just wanna watch Lost cuz I've already got questions after the first episode - what the Hell is up with that damn dog?!  This girl needs answers, dammit!

Musical Monday...

Slowly Freaking Out by Skylar Grey.
"If I can't save us, I've got to save myself."  That lyric is so me right now.  I feel that I cannot save Trouble or Paul anymore.  So, I've got to make sure that Sunshine is okay & then save myself.  Trouble's actions will not be corrected until she has some serious consequences & Paul is just too blind to see that there is a major problem & that he cannot just let it go anymore.  It's getting to the point where he's going to lose both Sunshine & I because he cannot accept the fact that Trouble is so far gone that we cannot help her anymore & that she needs to go somewhere to get help.  Whether that's foster care or in-patient care, I don't know but it's time for the social worker/court to do their thing.  I cannot live like this anymore.  
I know that she's his daughter but if your daughter was doing drugs, having sex, acting out at school, sneaking out, breaking into homes, cu…

Friday Five...

Today's Friday Five is brought to you by:  Things I'd Rather Be Doing...


1.  Reading Gone Girl.  I just started it & I'm waiting for it to really reel me in as I heard it does.  Where the Hell is Amy?!?!  Ha!

2.  Getting ready to watch Britney perform in Vegas.

3.  Eating some boneless chicken wings at BWW.  I'm craving it SO bad right now!

4.  Working out.  Yea, I really wanna be hittin' the treadmill & work up a lil sweat.

5.  Cozying up to my pillow.