Skip to main content

Friday Five...

Holy crap, it's Friday again?!  Where does the time go?!  I mean, really!  Damn!  I don't have a particular theme for my Friday Five so I'm just gonna go with five things that are on my mind:

  1.  Wisconsin Badgers basketball.  I have caught the madness...the madness of March Madness basketball.  I'll tell ya, I've never really been into basketball.  I'm a total girl when it comes to basketball cuz I don't understand the rules but this year, I'm all in.  I even have two brackets & I'm still doing decent in both.  However, my Badgers are gonna give me an ulcer if they continue to have close games like they have been.  Last night's game almost killed me!  Eeek!  Lets keep it going, boys!

  2.  Farts & poop.  Yes, you read that right - "farts & poop".  My friend, Chelsie, has a birthday coming up & I'm making her a Poop & Fart jar for her.  It's all quotes having to do with farts &/or poop cuz she finds those two things hilarious.  I cannot wait to finish it up & give it to her.  :)

  3.  My book.  I've really neglected my book this week because Paul would play an episode of Game of Thrones or there was a basketball game to watch or we had to watch Battle of the Five Armies.  There was always something that inferred with my reading time.  So, I really need to buckle down & do some damn reading.  Eeek!

  4.  Games of Thrones.  Season five starts in about two weeks.  I cannot wait!  I mean, would you expect anything less, we have a cat named Tyrion after Tyrion Lannister on GoT.  I really wanna see Daenerys give it to everyone & it looks like my lil buddy Tyrion is going to help her accomplish that.  Now, that is going to be a coupling I would LOVE to see.  Bring it on, folks, bring it on!

  5.  The Walking Dead.  The season finale is this Sunday & I'm already planning on heading over to sit my butt on Greg & Jill's new couch to watch it with them.  What's going to happen?  Each member of the crew has had a bit of craziness this season & I'm just excited to see who's going to be at the wrong end of that!  Eeek!


  1. Reading - all day, everyday - YES! (I'm a woman of few words right now - ha!)

    1. & if we could be paid - even better. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa