Skip to main content

My Thoughts On...

The hubby & I went to see Insurgent on opening night - Friday.  I will start off with the fact that I read this book about a year ago but there are just some things that stuck with me from the book that didn't make it in the movie like the fact that Tris had a very difficult time handling guns after she shot & killed Will but they just showed her jumping right in.  I feel that in the book, they made her more human rather than a robot.  I liked the movie but it wasn't as good as Divergent or anything close to The Hunger Games series.

However, I still love my girl, Shailene.  I think that she is so stinkin' adorable.

Plus, who wouldn't want to stare at Four aka Tobias aka Theo on the big screen for a couple of hours?!  I know that I thoroughly enjoyed that.  

Insurgent's Grade:


  1. I read Divergent because of the craze surrounding it. I'm not really into YA Dystopia books, but I get why it's interesting to a lot of people. My take on Divergent was I'm looking forward to the movie. Then, I didn't see the movie. Ha! I want to, I need to...then, I can see this.

    1. I'm a big geek that way, I love the YA novels. I do love "big girl" books too but the hype of the YA books is so crazy sometimes that I just have to be apart of it. Ha, ha!

  2. Yeahhhhhh this movie was so so different than the book. The ending the woman didn't even say her name so that Tris knew she was related... that part of the book like SHOCKED ME and had me freaking out when I read it so how in the world did they not inlcude it? I really really hated her hair and the 3d made me so sick so I was pretty distracted by those things honestly. Four was sooo sexy, more sexy than the first movie. I don't know, it was just really different then the book and so I was even confused sometimes because of it. I hated that they didn't show she was immune to the truth serum. At least this time they showed her brother as the asshole he really is, unlike the 1st movie where they made him seem better than he was haha. It felt like they were really wrapping up the end of this movie in order to NOT make another one.

    1. Thank you! I thought I was going a little crazy cuz I too was confused by the movie. & I too thought about them not releasing the name of the "video lady" to tell everyone that Tris & her were related. There was just so much & I'm just letting everything sink in before I see it again. I typically like the movies based on books I've read better the second time around.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa