Skip to main content


First of all, this scene is one of my favorites from Gilmore Girls.  Tee hee!

Secondly, I got approached to do a little bloggy-poo about my morning ritual that includes, you guessed it, COFFEE!  Now, let me back things up a little bit.  I'm thirty-four years old & I've only been drinking coffee for a little over a year.  Yes, I know.  My friends, Jill & Chelsie made it their life purpose to have me drinking coffee & wearing fashion scarves.  Well, I have me a whole bunch of fashion scarves & a punch card to the local coffee joint.  They won, I am weak.  Ha!

So, my morning ritual all depends on the day but my perfect morning looks something like this:

A cup of coffee & my Kindle while sitting on my front porch on a nice morning.  Ahhh, Heaven.  Actually, if I could be doing that right now, I would be one happy, happy lady.

My hubby got me a Keurig for my birthday & I love it!  I don't get to use it as much as I would like due to me not wanting to get up any earlier than I really have to in the morning.  But just having it there with my lil basket of assorted coffees makes me smile.  Our favorites are the Cafe Escapes K-Cups - Cafe Vanilla & Cafe Caramel.  I've tried a couple of other flavors & brands but those are my favorites & I also throw a packet of Swiss Miss hot cocoa in with my coffee.  Yummy!

My typical morning looks more like this:

A mug of work coffee (which takes a packet of hot cocoa & two creamers to be drinkable) & a breakfast bar of some sort after filing & while checking emails.  I would take the front porch Keurig coffee any day over work coffee...but gotta do what ya gotta do.  

Very, very true.  Ha, ha!


  1. I don't do coffee. I don't even like coffee flavored ice cream. I'm weird.

    1. It took me a LONG time to start drinking it. I do love me my Mountain Dew though...I call that my "afternoon coffee". Ha!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa