Skip to main content

My Thoughts On...


IMDB's summary:  "Dominic Torretto and his crew thought they left the criminal mercenary life behind. They defeated an international terrorist named Owen Shaw and went their seperate ways. But now, Shaw's brother, Deckard Shaw is out killing the crew one by one for revenge. Worse, a Somalian terrorist called Jakarde, and a shady government official called "Mr. Nobody" are both competing to steal a computer terrorism program called God's Eye, that can turn any technological device into a weapon. Torretto must reconvene with his team to stop Shaw and retrieve the God's Eye program while caught in a power struggle between terrorist and the United States government."

My thoughts:  I will start off by saying, I love the Fast & the Furious franchise.  I own every one of them & have seen them all MANY times...except for Toyko Drift (no Paul, no Vin, no interest).  Anywho, the main reason I got into the movies was because of Paul Walker.  I loved him.  He was on my "Boyfriend List" ever since Varsity Blues with his blonde locks & beautiful blue eyes.  He had me hooked.  The fast cars & action sequences were just an added bonus for me.

Anywho, onto my thoughts about the movie, I really enjoyed it.  Was some of the stuff far-fetched & unbelievable?  Yes but I don't go to action movies for realism, I go for things exploding & people dying.  I got myself plenty of that along with a great soundtrack (I'm a sucker for the soundtracks to this franchise).  Plus, the "guest appearances" are awesome.  I would recommend it to anyone that likes action.  I also recommend that you bring Kleenexes.  I don't know how many times I just teared up when Paul came on the screen & then they did the tribute at the end.  Lost it.  Now, I'm ready for Supercharged to see how things go from here.


The Fast & the Furious


2Fast 2Furious


Fast & Furious


Fast Five


Fast & Furious 6


Furious 7

Rest in peace, Paul.  You will always be that beautiful blonde hair, blue eyed boy that I added to my "Boyfriend List" when I was seventeen years old.  Thankfully, you'll live on in your movies & I'm grateful for that.

Furious 7's Grade:
B+

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!