Skip to main content

Friday Five...

It's that time of the week to pick out my Five...what will I do this week?  Hmmm...five reasons I'm excited about Northern Invasion tomorrow:

1.  It's my very first musical festival...I'm a 34 year old music lover & I've never been to a music fest before.  I know, pretty lame but lame no more after tomorrow.  Awhoo hoo!

2.  I get to to dress in my best rocker getup.  Which is nothing like it used to be but now, I have more tattoos to show off & what's more rock & roll than tattoos?!  Ha, ha!

3.  Seeing this sassy lil thang - Taylor Momsen.  I am SO excited to see her on stage.  The lineup is great but for some reason seeing The Pretty Reckless is what I'm most excited about seeing.

4.  Spending the day with lots of friends & hopefully make some new ones.  Fun folks & rockin' music -  a win for all!

5.  Singing Before I Forget right along with  It's gonna be frickin' fantastic!  Hell yea!


  1. Ahhh have fun!!!!!! Taylor Momsen is so hot!

    1. I know, right?! I just wanna put her in my pocket & bring her home! Tee hee!

  2. I hope you had a fun time at the music festival! The Pretty Reckless put on one heck of a good show!

    1. I love The Pretty Reckless but I think that my favorite was Starset, who are now my new favorite band. Ha! :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa