Skip to main content

Semi-Charmed Book Challenge...


I have decided that I'm going to attempt to do a book challenge.  I figure that it's getting nice outside & instead of closing myself up in the basement during lunch with Jimmy Fallon (sorry, Jimmy but our lunch dates may have stop until Fall), I should be, at least, sitting in my car by one of the lakes or the river reading.  So, what better way than to do it with a challenge?  

I'm a little late to the game as I was finishing up Invisible by James Patterson & I had started it before May 1st so it wouldn't count:  Anywho, here are the details:

General Rules:

  ~  The challenge will run from May 1, 2015, to August 31, 2015. No books that are started before 12 a.m. on May 1 or finished after 11:59 p.m. on August 31 will count.

  ~  Each book must be at least 200 pages long. Audiobooks and large-print books are fine, as long as the regular print versions meets this length requirement.

  ~  A book can only be used for one category, and each category can only be completed once. If you want to switch the category of a book during a later check-in, that’s fine, just be sure to account for that in your point total.

  ~  Rereads can be used for a maximum of three books in the challenge. This rule is meant to encourage you to try new books while still allowing you to revisit books from your childhood or young adulthood that you might get more out of now. Please reread the entire book within the timeframe of the challenge in order to count it; no simply finishing old books or partial rereads.

  ~  The highest possible total is 200 points, and the first five people who finish the challenge will be invited to contribute a category for the next challenge.

Challenge Categories:  

5 points: Freebie! Read any book that fits the general rules.  Paper Towns by John Green.

10 points: Read a book you have never heard of before (just go to a shelf and pick a book based on the cover, the title, whatever you want!).  Girl on a Wire by Gwenda Bond.

10 points: Read a book that has been on your TBR list for at least two years (if you've had a Goodreads account for 2+ years, this will be easy to figure out. If you don’t, do your best to pick a book you’re pretty sure you've been wanting to read for years.).  LA Candy by Lauren Conrad.

10 points: Read a book that won a Goodreads “Best Book” award in 2014.  Yes, Please by Amy Poehler.

15 points: Read a book by an author who is completely new to you.  The Silent Girls by Eric Rickstad.

15 points: Read a book by an author you have read before.   Smitten by Janet Evanovich.

15 points: Read a book with “light” or “dark” in the title (Or “lightness” or “darkness.”).  TBD

20 points: Read a book with the name of a city, state or country in the title.  Looking for Alaska by John Green.

20 points: Read a book with an animal on the cover.  Zoo by James Patterson.

25 points: Read a book that is part of a series with at least four books.  Deadlocked by Charlaine Harris.

25 points: Read a book that is longer than 500 pages long. — Submitted by winter finisher Kristen from See You in a Porridge.  Dr. Sleep by Stephen King.

30 points: Read a book with an alliterative title (All words in the title must begin with the same letter; no exceptions for articles or prepositions. Examples: Gone Girl or Nicholas Nickleby. Yes, this is tough, which is why it’s worth the most points!).  Naughty Neighbor by Janet Evanovich.

Comments

  1. I've never done a book challenge before. I recently bought like 10 books and I really want to read them all so bad haha. I'm hoping this warm weather has me outside reading more often as well!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've never done one before either but I thought it would get me back to reading like I should be. Since it's been so cold here in 'Sconnie, I've still be having my lunch dates with Jimmy Fallon & then reading a chapter afterwards of my book. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!