Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that I finally got my Minion toy from Sunshine's Happy Meal last night.  I've only been wanting one since they came out.  I got the Guard Minion.  He laughs & says "England".  Ha, ha!  I love him & I want more!

I am thankful...that I have a dinner & a movie date with my friend, Ashlee, tomorrow.  We haven't seen each other since we went to see Furious 7, that was a long time ago.  We've had this date planned for over a month now & I'm excited.  We're gonna eat at a local restaurant & then go see Self/Less with one of my boyfriends, Ryan Reynolds.  :)

I am thankful...for Laffy Taffy.  I'm actually thankful for pretty much any taffy.  I love taffy.  I have a weakness for it actually.  If I get the mixed bag of salt water taffy, I tend to go a little nuts & the next thing I know, I'm surrounded by taffy wrappers.  Ha!


  1. Replies
    1. They are pretty awesome, I think. :)

  2. Salt water taffy! I thought that was only here at the Jersey Shore... I didn't know it was everywhere!

    1. Oh yea, we've got some delish taffy over here in 'Sconnie at some candy shops that I just DIE for. It's amazing. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa