Skip to main content


I'm loving...that the office is closed on Friday to observe the 4th of July holiday giving us a three day weekend.  Woot woot!  So, I have the weekend packed with plans already!  Friday, a shopping morning with Sunshine in Appleton.  Then we get home by 3:00 so the hubby & I can go golfing with my co-worker, Jen, & her husband.  It'll probably be Jen & I in the cart just hanging out while the boys golf.  Ha!  Saturday, we'll have people over as we live a couple blocks up from the river where they let the fireworks off.  Sunday, that'll be the day of rest.

I'm loving...that Trouble already hates the life of a working girl.  Apparently, she had to be at work this morning from 9:00 to 11:00 to clean & set up.  Poor girl, I almost feel bad for her...or something like that.  Tee hee!

I'm parking lot lunches.  I know, I know, I've said that before but I really do love them, they are fabulous.  I read a little, check out Facebook, listen to some music, play a little AlphaBetty (my new favorite obsession).  Lovely.


  1. Wooo have a good 4th of July weekend with your extra day off!

    1. The extra day off just equaled more running but running. Ha, ha!

  2. I love parking lot lunches too!

    1. They really are relaxing, I think.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa