Skip to main content

Friday Five...

So, I'm totally stealing this idea from Natalie over at That Natalie.  She did a post about songs she'll forever love so the Blog Bandit had to come out.  It'll be hard to just pick five but I'll give it a go:

  1.  Forgot About Dre by Dr. Dre & Eminem.  This is hands down my favorite rap tune & I can rap right along with the whole thing.  Yes, tiny white girl raps along with Dr. Dre.  Picture it!  Ha, ha!

  2.  Ain't Goin' Down 'Til The Sun Comes Up by Garth Brooks.  This was the only version I could find of this song but I love me some Garth, he is one of my favorite country singers.

  3.  Stairway to Heaven by Led Zeppelin.  I was probably loving this song when I was in the womb because as soon as I could operate the record player, I was listening to Led Zeppelin IV.  I have that album on vinyl, cassette, CD & digitally & my favorite way to listen to it is on the vinyl.

  4.  Dear Prudence by The Beatles.  For some reason, when I think about what Beatles song I would choose as my favorite, today it's Dear Prudence.  I have the first couple measures of I Am The Walrus tattooed on me but it's all about Prudence this morning.

  5.  Uptown Funk by Mark Ronson & Bruno Mars.  I know that this song is fairly new but I still love this song.  I could play it every day (which is pretty close to having been done) & not be tired of it.  Such a fun song & it really is on my list of favorite tunes.

What are some of your all-time favorite tunes?


  1. I'll take #3 and that's about it haha Although there are such better Zeppelin songs!!!!! Fool In The Rain will forever be my fav or maybe Thank You... I don't know!!!

    1. Fool in the Rain is great. I like The Lemon Song, Hot Dog & All My Love - I just love Led Zeppelin. I'm actually shocked that I have not had anything LZ tattooed on me...oh, oh, idea for my next one! Ha!

  2. I listed some on Natalie's post - Purple Rain/Prince, Bad Medicine/Bon Jovi, Lose Yourself/Eminem, Down with the Sickness/Disturbed, Slide/Goo Goo Dolls...I love music!

    1. All really great choices, girlie! I cannot believe that I didn't have a Disturbed song on this list, they are one of my favorite bands EVER! :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa