Skip to main content


This is my going off the book a little bit - it's my usual daily prompts with some Makes Me Happy Pics sprinkled in.  But I just wanted to talk a little bit about love & such.  Just outta the blue, I had to send my hubby an "I <3 you" text.  I just do that from time to time & I don't think that I do it enough.  Life tends to get in the way & I don't tell him or show him that I love him as much as I should.  Does anyone else feel that way?  I feel that I'm always too damn crabby & that I'm too caught up in myself & my crabbiness or busy schedule to appreciate what I have in front of me.  He is a great guy & to put up with me & my controlling ways, he's a frickin' saint.  I know that I could probably not deal with my crap & still love me like he does.  I really do not deserve the love that he gives/shows me...however, I have dealt with a lot of crap from his crazy ex-wife & children so maybe I do deserve it.  Ha, ha!


  1. I love this post! Soooo glad you have such an amazing husband :) I have heard crazy stories about peoples step kids/ex wives, I'm sorry you have issues with that, it is no fun :( But luckily you got a great guy!!
    xo, Candace | Lovely Little Rants

    1. Oh, the stories I could tell about just his wouldn't believe half of them cuz she's that crazy. Ha, ha!

  2. I think it's wonderful to acknowledge and appreciate your husband. But, girl, I don't want you beating yourself up too much. You deserve love. We all deserve love. You say that you're crabby and controlling, but I'm sure he has flaws too. Everybody does. No one is perfect. What's important is that you're perfect for each other XO


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa