Skip to main content

Blog-tember Challenge #6...


Today's prompt:  Share your style.  What fashion trends do you love, frequent or avoid?

In the words of my friend, Greg, I'm very vanilla.  I'm just a jeans & t-shirt kind of girl.  I don't wear dresses unless I have to for a wedding or something but even at work, it's dress pants & a dress shirt or fashion scarf which I tend to sneak in some kind of sports logo on the scarf or polo.  :)

I LOVE me some necklaces!  I have so many that I am no allowed to buy anymore.  No jokes.  I have a wire hanger FULL of necklaces - long, short, in-between.  It's crazy but whenever I see a cute, fun necklace, I have to have it!

However, I am very picky about what I put on my feet.  I love socks, hate shoes.  Right now, I am barefoot.  I don't wear high heels or anything with a heel.  If I can just slip 'em on & not tie them, I'm onboard.  I hate tying shoes, the whole bending over thing - blah!

Comments

  1. I'm the same way with shoes! I mostly wear Payless flats to be honest haha or flop flops! In the winter I wear tie up "combat boots" and I can just slip them right on because I keep them loose. I wear dresses like every day of my life because I am THE laziest person. It's like I just walk around in a long tshirt every day. Most of my dresses are simple cotton dresses from Target. And then in the winter I throw leggings under them and put on some boots. I used to be the same as you and just wear jeans and a tshirt every day but since I've had my daughter and gained so much weight I've hated wearing jeans. Not sure why! Show us your necklace collection!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh my gosh, if it's just me & the hubby at home, I'm wearing a long t-shirt around the house. If it's cool, I may slip on some knee socks with the long t-shirt. Ha, ha!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…