Skip to main content

Friday Five...

Friday, Friday, Friday!  This week my Friday Five will be things that we'll be doing while on vacation next week in Dallas:

  1.  Visit the JFK assassination area.  My mom had a great interest in this topic so I probably know more about this whole deal than most & I've always wanted to just go there & see & get a feel for that moment that changed a lot of things in America.

  2.  Go to Medieval Times.  When we decided that we were gonna go to Dallas, Paul already had it in his head that we were going to Medieval Times.  He didn't care who was going with us or when we were gonna go but we were going.

  3.  Chris Kyle Memorial.  My cousin, Jennifer, & I are very into the story & life of this man thanks to American Sniper.  That was one thing that she really wanted to do while we were down there & I was onboard with that even if it's about an hour & a half away from Dallas, we'll have some time to kill.

  4.  Have some good ol' Texas BBQ.  I am really excited to have some delicious Texan grub.  I love me some barbecue so this is gonna be good!

  5.  If we have some time, we may venture to check out the Dallas Cowboys stadium.  I hear that it's something to see.  I don't like the Cowboys & cannot stand Tony Romo but, hey, why not go & check 'er out?!  :)


  1. I would love to check out that stadium... it's probably SO GORGEOUS. I believe in Friday Night Lights they filmed an episode in it for their championship and it was so good. Since you like sports so much, have you ever watched Friday Night Lights? One of my all time favorite shows. We have a Medieval Times here and I love it!!

    1. I've never watched Friday Night Lights but I have heard good things about it & that I should check it out. I believe it's on Netflix so maybe after Heroes, I can give it a try.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa