Skip to main content

To Be Honest Tuesday...

To be honest...I'm taking my grandmother for her first professional haircut & color in years...yes, you read that right - YEARS.  I'm also gonna get some lowlights in my hair so we are gonna be all prettied up for my uncle's wedding next weekend in Dallas.  Awhoo hoo!  I'm just excited that I can go dark again, my stylist will only let me go dark in the fall/winter months.  She has much power of me.  Tee hee!

To be honest...my flight to Dallas next Wednesday will only be my second time on a plane.  Yes, I'm thirty-four years old & I've only been on a plane one other time over five years ago to Vegas.  That's it.  My parents didn't have the money to travel by plane with we were younger (four kids is expensive) & when I lived out on my own, I was more about saving my money to go to Badger, Brewer or Packer games.

To be honest...I love fair food!  I was at the fair on Sunday night & I ate French fries, a Mouse Ear & a cream puff (which I should have gotten a Funnel Cake instead).  I'm supposed to be losing a little bit of weight for my cousin's wedding in October, not put it on!  But it was so delish!  Yum!  :)

Comments

  1. I can't wait to see your darker hair!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love it! I always liked my hair on the darker side. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…