Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...


Hello, hello, hello.  Well, it was one Hell of a weekend that I just had.  I'm still recovering & on top of that my work has been insane, I had to deal with a highly emotional Trouble last night & I'm getting sick.  Yeah...or something like that.

I wanna talk about the weekend though since I didn't get a chance to do my Musical Monday/Weekend Update yesterday.  My cousin, Jennifer, got married over the weekend & I was a bridesmaid.  So, I had the day off on Friday to do some errands, get a pedicure & help decorate the reception hall before the rehearsal & such.  Well, the good Lord thought that I didn't have enough to deal with so I had a horrible headache on top of everything else.  Ugh.

Everything went well though - the decorations were set out, the rehearsal was attended & much food was consumed at the rehearsal dinner.

The next morning, it was up & at 'em right away - hair, makeup, back home to gather everything else up & head to the church.  Sunshine was excited as Jennifer asked her to hand out programs at the wedding.  So, she dressed all up & got all pretty as well.

The ceremony went well, pictures were taken, booze was drank while barhopping with the wedding party & then to the reception for some grub, dancing, convos & photo booth fun.  All went well, nobody got into a brawl & it was just a fun time.

Now, for the good part of the posting - PICTURES!


At the rehearsal dinner.


Jennifer getting her hair done.


Me & the pretty bride.  :)


"Z" & I - my favorite picture of the day.


The newlyweds!


Kristine & I.


My cousin, Buzz, & "Z".


Where's that garter?!  Tee hee!


Photo booth fun with Katie, Sunshine & Paul.


I love how Paul & I match so well.  :)

Comments

  1. That photobooth looks like SO much fun!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've never done one before so best believe that I threw myself in there whenever I could. Tee hee!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…