Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Yellow Flicker Beat by Lorde

Since there is no song listing for Mockingjay: Part 2, yall get Yellow Flicker Beat from Part 1 which I love this song & that soundtrack was amazing but I may have to say that Hunger Games was my favorite out of the three thus far.

Anywho, as for the weekend, I needed a good one after a crappy Thursday & this weekend was a decent one.  Friday, right after work, Paul & I headed to Milwaukee Burger to meet up with Jake & Courtney.  We all got some yummy burgers, stuffed our faces & then headed to the theater where I had already bought tickets & we saw Mockingjay: Part 2.  You can read my review for it here.  I cried just as much as I thought I would.  After the movie, we headed straight home & hit the sack.

Saturday, I rose early to go Christmas shopping in Oshkosh/Appleton with my friends, Kim & Ashlee.  I think that we were more about the trip to Olive Garden than anything else.  Ha, ha!  However, presents were bought - I got Sunshine finished & most of Paul's done.  I think that's pretty good.  When I got home, I got to have the house to myself for a bit & then off to bed early as we were all pretty sleepy.

Yesterday was a typical Sunday but I got to take a bath!  Paul scrubbed the upstairs bathtub so I could relax for a little bit in it.  It was wonderful!  Oh, & also the Packers won & we saw Glenn on TWD.  Thank God!

So, a decent weekend.  How was yours?

Comments

  1. Olive Garden is the shit. I don't blame you one bit for being most excited about that part of the day! lol

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love Olive Garden SO much...I want some breadsticks right now!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli (I like the new button, by the way!) &/or Liz.


My five this week are five Christmas gifts that I got for Sunshine.
  1.  Adidas pants.  I had more thing to get her & she mentioned at her gymnastics meeting that she wanted a pair of these.  I got online & picked her up a pair ending my Christmas shopping for her.
  2.  Paper lanterns.  They were on sale one day at The Walmart & I couldn't resist getting them for her to hang in her bedroom.

  3.  A wax warmer & melts.  She has her bedroom upstairs & we don't allow candle burning up there were it cannot be watched.  Plus, with the mess a teenage girl makes, something is bound to catch on fire.  Anywho, so I got her this warmer and some melts that she can use to make things smell all nice & stuff.  :)

  4.  A Pink sweatshirt & matching socks.  I …

Currently...

Another month starting with another Currently linkup - awhoo hoo!  So, what does Anne have going on this month?  Well, come along & check it out!  :)

Gathering..."recipes" for my new oil diffuser.  Lately, it's been all about the eucalyptus because Paul has been sick for a week now & I got it a lil bit.  I told him that I'm gonna have a buy a new bottle of eucalyptus before I get a chance to crack any of my other bottles. 

Making...a whole lot of nothing.  We really have not had a sit-down meal in awhile because one of us has been busying doing something or we just don't feel like cooking.  Tomorrow, however, I do have on the menu to make chicken & rice with green beans.  So, we have that.

Sipping...coffee with Sugar Cookie creamer.  It's delish but I am ready for something with some caramel in it.  I love me some caramel.  Yummy!

Following...lots on Facebook, Instagram and Snapchat.  My favorite to watch on Instagram/Snapchat is Taylor.  She cracks m…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that I got my Christmas cards all out last Friday & that people have already been receiving them!  Now, it's my turn to receive some cards to hang on the front door.  I love receiving them & looking at all the smiling faces & reading the fun "family letters" especially from my aunt, Nellie.  :)

I am thankful...that I got to have a nice evening with my mom & her boyfriend last night.  I had to drop off Sunshine's Christmas gift & pick up her pet carrier so I could take all three cats to the vet this morning so she fed me one of my favorite meals that I never get to have at home - tuna casserole.  & then when I got home, Jill was on her way over so I chatted with her, helped Sunshine with her outfit for tomorrow (she has to dress up as the gymnastics team has a meet this weekend) & then to bed to read & such.

I am thankful...for this coloring book that I got Trouble as part of her Christmas present.  I looked through it yes…