Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...

Today, I'm gonna talk about social media.  While it can be great to connect with people, it can be totally evil at the same time.  Back in my day (yes, I'm aging myself), you actually had to talk to someone face-to-face, over the phone or by letter.  There was none of this instant crap - "oh, I'm pissed off & I'm gonna post a status about a certain person for the WHOLE world to see".  In my day, you actually had to use your brain a little bit & think before acting.  Everything is so instant now & that tends to get people in trouble & feelings hurt.

I've been trying to drill into Trouble & Sunshine's heads that they need to think before acting.  Mature people use their mouths to talk not their fingers.  It just irritates me to see not just teenagers but adults blasting other adults & sometimes kids via Facebook or whatever.  It's quite sad.  I've been seeing it for years & I sometimes think about closing my Facebook down because of it but I do like the upside of staying connected with some folks.  Ugh.

Because I'm practicing what I preach, I've been really strong for the past twelve hours after someone blasted my cousin, Alysha, on Facebook.  This girl is one of the most beautiful people I know, inside & out & the fact that she's being "attacked" really upsets me.  But I figure the best I can do is be the bigger person & just think about all the things I want to say, leave them in my brain & just be positive for her.

Sometimes...being the bigger person is really tiring...


  1. Hello from Tuesday Talk. I couldn't agree more with your thoughts about facebook in general, but really any social media platform. It can be good, but it can also be used for bad. People need to be just as respectful towards others on these as they would in person. Thanks for sharing your thoughts with us today. Being the bigger person does get tiring, I agree.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa