Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...


Hello, Goodbye by The Beatles

The best present this Christmas was that The Beatles are now on Spotify.  I cannot tell you how happy I was when I got the message informing me that they would now be streaming.  I listened to them pretty much all day on Christmas Eve & then some more on Christmas Day, Paul asked if that's all I was going to do was listen to them all the time now.  Ha!

I only had one Christmas celebration to attend which was at my home with my family.  I didn't attend the gathering at Paul's parents' as I thought that it would just be uncomfortable for everyone for Trouble & I to be under the same roof...which we both don't want to do any time soon.  Although, she still complained about me & wanted me to "get hit by a f**kin' train".  Yea, delightful.

Christmas with my family was fun.  I didn't get any pictures as I was just too busy taking it all in & being a social hostess.  The only picture I did get was of my cousin, Jennifer, & I in our Christmas Eve outfits that we picked out when we went shopping a few weeks ago (& yes, she's preggo - hi, baby!):


Now, I'm not the legging wearing type but Sunshine said that I looked cute so I'll take it!  Plus, they were pretty dang comfy.  They weren't the pair that I originally wanted but they were cute with lil reindeer on them.  I'll be wearing the same outfit for the work Christmas party in a couple of weeks.

Other than that, not a whole lot to report.  The hubby & I went & saw Star Wars again with my uncle on Christmas Day & that was the most excitement we had for the long weekend.  Yes, we are old & boring.  Also, there was nothing that we wanted to really go out & do. We should have trucked down to Milwaukee for the Bucks game but didn't think of it until it was too late.  

I hope that you had a nice Christmas!  :)

Comments

  1. I have no interest I seeing Star Wars but I finally saw Hunger Games and liked it a lot!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Star Wars was fabulous! But I know that it's not everyone's "cup o' tea". Ha! Mockingjay was good too & I'm glad that you got to finally go see it. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…