Skip to main content

January Goals: 2016...

Everyone is posting away about new goals & I probably should set some goals for myself & work towards those goals.  I used to do monthly goals back in the day & I think that maybe I should go back to doing that.  So, here we go:

Year Round Goals:

  1.  Read more.  I'm almost done with The 5th Wave & would like to finish it by the end of this week & pick up a James Patterson book to finish off by the end of the month.

  2.  Facebook less.  I waste more time on Facebook before bed rather than reading & I'd like to change that.  If I haven't had a chance to check up on Facebook, I typically go back twelve hours, I'm only gonna back a few hours & be done.

  3.  Relax.  I already have my monthly massage appointments that I started doing & back to taking baths every Sunday night.  There is nothing more that I love than doing those two things for myself & I'm going to continue doing them.

  4.  Bills.  I want to really concentrate on getting my bills paid down/off.  I have a medical bill that I want to pay off & the Justice credit card that I got to get Sunshine gifts.  Since she's getting over Justice & moving on to "big girl things", it's a good time to pay the card off.  Plus, the more I pay off, the closer I'll get to my Jeep!

January Goals:

1.  Color/Craft.  I did some crafting in December for Christmas gifts but I think that it's about time that I get back to doing it more often.  Plus, I got one of those adult coloring books for Christmas from Jill & I haven't had a chance to crack it open yet.

2.  Instagram.  Ever since the My Holiday Spark challenge wrapped up, I haven't really posted to much so I'm hopeful that I'll find a challenge that will keep my interest like that one did.

3.  TV Shows.  I want to get caught up on Grimm with Sunshine & Heroes with Paul.  Sunshine & I have two episodes left of season four & then we can begin season five which is waiting for us on the DVR.  Paul & I have season four left & then Heroes Reborn on the DVR.

4.  Tattoo.  I'd like of figure out what Winnie the Pooh quote to put between Pooh & Piglet on my shoulders & make my appointment to get it done.  I think that I'm gonna go with this:

What are some of your goals for this new year?


  1. I used to be a James Patterson junkie. I've gotten WAY behind. I need to catch up on some. I just need to read Cross Justice, and I'm caught up on Cross. I think I'm 2 behind in the Private series, and I really like that series. And 2 behind on Michael Bennett too. I think I need a vacation where I only read James Patterson books :)

    1. You're further than me - I haven't even started the Private series yet! I have the first couple but haven't read them yet. I'm behind on all of them - Cross, Bennett & Women's Murder Club...I too need a vacation with JP! Ha! I love that idea.


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa