Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2016

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday:  I went with some Wonderwall action from Oasis as I've been going through a total 90's phase at the moment & I still love this song.

Weekend Update:

  Friday:  I picked "D" up from daycare right after work & took her shopping for undies.  I let her get two packs as there were only three pairs in each pack.  She picked out Ariel & Minnie.  We then went home & Paul had made steak, potatoes & asparagus.  We then just hung out the rest of the evening.

Saturday:  Sunshine & I were up early & out the door at about 8:45 a.m. to road trip to Eau Claire with my coworker, Brenda, & her daughter, Camen.  We didn't go to cheer any one person on, we just went to watch & cheer on our local high school.  We watched three rounds out of eight total but had to have Camen home to work & Sunshine home to babysit.  So, we hit up Olive Garden for lunch & then hit the road to head back home.  When we got home, I took a nap & …

Friday Five...

Happy Friday, my lovely people.  Since I have a pretty booked weekend ahead of me, I'm gonna post the five things that I will be doing this weekend.

  1.  Underwear shopping.  "D" is now doing potty training & she remembered that I told her when she starts, that I would get her some Minnie Mouse undies.  So, Greg & Jill asked if I would watch her for a little bit tonight while they take the older kids & look at a house.  I agreed & decided that I would take her to pick out her undies & have a Mandie-"D" Night.  :)


  2.  Gymnastics Meet.  Tomorrow morning, Sunshine & I are gonna hit the road to Eau Claire to watch a gymnastics meet with my coworker & her daughter.  There is nobody we're going to watch.  We're just going to go.  So, we are road trippin' & I'm pretty excited.  It should be a nice day.  :)


3.  Dinner w/ hubby.  When Sunshine & I return from the meet, she'll go babysit "D" & maybe t…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...for the adorable picture that my friend, Courtney, got of "C" & I on Monday night.  I'm actually shocked that she got a good one cuz he was not cooperating as shown in the first picture.  Ha, ha!



I am thankful...that I have a reason to get new swimsuits for Sunshine & I.  I was already on Justice.com (cuz I'm still allowed to get swimsuits from Justice - awhoo hoo!) & ordered Sunshine her swimsuit.  I think I found a really cute one at Shopko the other day for myself.

The one I ordered Sunshine
I am thankful...that I get to do lunch with Jill today.  I know that I was thankful for that last week as well but I'm always thankful for any time that I can spend with Jill especially with no children around so we can actually talk & talk about grownup things.  Ha, ha!
I am thankful...for sales on warm pajama bottoms this time of year as I've already bought a pair of fleece Ariel pants & fleece Marvel pants.  I think that I paid $7 for…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

I confess...that I so badly want to order either a Harry Potter shirt like this one here for when we go to Florida & hit up Universal Studios.  But Paul made fun of me.  #HeMadeMeThisWay #HarryPotterForever

I confess...that all I want to do tonight is to get into my Avengers fleece jammies & watch Grimm with Sunshine.  I don't want to do laundry, I don't want to have to clean up supper...butt on couch watching Grimm, that's it!  #IHeartNick #IWannaBeAHexenbeist

I confess...that when clients don't pay their bills, my blood really boils.  We do not work for free.  They get monthly bills.  So, when they don't pay, I like to file judgments & get monies that are owed.  #IDontScrewAround #ImLikeAMobBoss

I confess...that I think that I'm getting sick.  My body aches, my face hurts, I've been sneezing & coughing.  I don't want to be sick...but some time in bed does sound quite nice.  #BeingSickSuck #LayingInBedAllDayDoesnt

I confess...that one of th…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

So, my weekend was a decent one - I cannot complain too much about it.  I started it off with some grocery shopping right after work on Friday & then home to an empty house to clean off the DVR & just enjoy some peace & quiet.

Having some wine with Jimmy.  ;)
Saturday, Paul & I woke up & then took a trip to Home Depot to look at some stuff but we came out empty handed.  We had no plans & we had joked about driving to Madison just to eat at Chick-Fil-A.  We were almost home & Paul said:  "get showered, pack a bag, we're going down to Madison".  I gladly agreed.  I love Madison!  On the way down, I contacted my friend, Aaron, to see if he, his wife & son would be around for some visitors (we haven't seen them in over a year!).  Luckily, they were available.  So, Paul & I went for lunch & then headed to visit.

When we got to their house, Aaron was waiting outside & I was so excited to see him.  Him & I have been friends fo…

The Disney Tag...

So, I came across this beautiful gem on Yesii's blog & I could not resist even though I wasn't tagged I'm doing it cuz it's amazing!

*  Favorite Disney Film.  It's a toss-up between Aladdin & The Little Mermaid but I'll go with Aladdin as my room was decked out in Aladdin stuff when I was younger.



*  Favorite Disney Character.  Piglet from Winnie the Pooh.  That was my nickname growing up & I even have him (& Pooh) tattooed on me.



*  Favorite Disney Princess.  I'm gonna go with Ariel although, Cinderella is a VERY close second to her.



*  Favorite Disney Sidekick.  Sven all the way.  I love him so much...doesn't say a word but speaks volumes to me.  Tee hee!



*  Favorite Disney Song.  Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious.  Don't really like Mary Poppins, LOVE this song!



*  Which Disney Character Would Be Your Best Friend?  I'm gonna say Belle from Beauty & the Beast.  We both love books & I think that we would have a whole lot to …

Friday Five...

I've decided to spread my wings & add another linkup for my Friday Five that I've seen all over the place - 5 on Friday.

This Friday I'm gonna with "Five Reasons I'd Like To Be An Avenger".  Yes, if you have not read me before, I am a nerd.  Tee hee!

1.  Fight the bad guys.  Ah, who wouldn't want to be all bad ass & beat up on the bad guys trying to destroy all mankind & take over the Earth?!


2.  Awesome toys.  Tony Stark really comes up with some amazing toys to use against the bad guys...& his own team, like Veronica.  She's cool & I'd love trying to go head to head with The Hulk on a bad day with her.


3.  Scarlet Witch.  In all honesty, I just really wanna be her, I think that she's SO cool with her awesome powers - mind control & such.  Sweetness!  She's gonna be a great addition to the team, I think.  :)


4.  Nick Fury.  No other BAMF could play Nick Fury better than Samuel L. Jackson.  I mean, really, would you …

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...for the massage I got last night.  I needed it SO bad, I tweaked my neck & my shoulders held so much tension due to the newest crap with Trouble.  My girl worked an extra fifteen minutes on my shoulders & THEN took $10 off my bill because she had to reschedule at the last minute on Monday due to some family stuff.  So, a good massage.  :)

I am thankful...that I get to talk/see all my besties today - Ashley on Hangout throughout the day, Jill for lunch & then Kim for drinks & dinner after work tonight.  I love my besties & I know that everyone says that theirs are the best but mine really are - they are all just a call/text away & with Jill, she's just a few feet out my backdoor.

I am thankful...for the chance that my husband gives me everyday.  He really is one of the best things in my life & the fact that he puts up with my shit is just beyond me especially with all the crap going on with Trouble.  I really do wonder "why me?" q…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

I confess...that life has really gotten me down lately but I'm gonna try to stay positive & take it a day at a time.  It is what it is & I can only control me & I have to do what I have to do.  #GottaStayPositive #ItIsWhatItIs


I confess...that I now have an obsession with Deadpool.  No jokes.  I've thought about the movie multiple times since seeing it on Saturday night & I really just wanna go see it again right now while singing the Deadpool Rap.  #ImANerd #IReallyJustWannaSeeRyanReynoldsThingAgain


I confess...that I REALLY wish I had some Baileys or Rum Chata for my coffee that I'm currently drinking.  That would make this morning much better.  #IMayBeBecomingAnAlcoholic #MakeThisCoffeeIrish


I confess...that I wish that I could be like my uncle, Darren, & just go to exotic places at the drop of a hat.  Now, I must note that he has no children, a job that pays him VERY well & a wife that is as independent as him.  #ImJealous #IWantToGoSomewhereWarm

Tuesday Talk...

Today is all about favorite Pinterest pin - something I can totally do!  Here are just a couple of my favorites:

Words of Wisdom:

Some Yummy Meal Ideas:

Disney Love:

My Style:


Nerds Unite!: