Skip to main content

My Thoughts On...


IMDB's summary:  "Left for dead by members of his hunting team after being mauled by a bear, and betrayed by his confidant John Fitzgerald, Hugh Glass sets off on an incredible path to redemption. Journeying across a vicious landscape and in great turmoil, Glass pushes his body and spirit to breaking-point."

My thoughts:  I have two words for you:  "HOLY SHIT!"  I should just leave my review at that, take it as you will...but I won't cuz people need to know.  Go see this movie!  Truly.  I did have to look away & close my eyes during the bear mauling scene, it was horrible.  This guy literally went through Hell & back.  No jokes.  Amazing story with a lot of heart & emotion behind it.  You felt everything Glass felt throughout the movie.


I knew before this movie what an amazing actor that Leo is, but this movie just proves that this man deserves an goddamn Oscar already.  He's just fantastic.  & I'm not just saying that because he's my husband's man crush but he really is a great actor & if anyone says differently, they have not seen him.  He's awesome!


With that being said, I think that Tom Hardy did even better than Leo (sorry, Leo).  Tom was unrecognizable at some points & he just played his character so well, even down to his voice & the way he carried himself.  Simply amazing.  Although, at one point, he did sound a little like Bane & that made my heart happy.  Ha!  This guy damn well better get an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor cuz...well, wow!

The Revenant's Grade:
A

Comments

  1. I cannot wait to see this! I heart Leo!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You will have to let me know when you do & what you thought of it. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…