Skip to main content

Friday Five...

Well, after being off the grid yesterday with the flu, I'm slowly getting back to normal.  My stomach still feels a little blah & I feel that I could pass out any time now due to the lack of food/beverage.  But I'm slowly drinking some coffee/water & will hopefully eat a salad or something dainty at lunch.  Being sick sucks but that gave me an idea for my Friday Five - the good things about being sick.

  1.  You get to stay in your jammies all day. 

  2.  You get to clean off the DVR including a couple of episodes of Big Bang.

  3.  You get to sleep all day & nobody judges you.

  4.  Sometimes, just sometimes, you get waited on. 

  5.  You do tend to lose a lil weight cuz you can't keep anything in & no food sounds/looks good.

You wanna join in on the Friday fun, link up with these lovely ladies to do so:

Karli at Sept. Farm


  1. Oh no!! Sorry you weren't feeling well! Hopefully you are doing better! I always joke around and say that I am a few stomach flus away from my goal weight! haha! Big Bang Theory is appropriate for every situation. Have a great weekend!

    1. I am feeling better. Saturday I was back to normal.

      I hope that you had a great weekend. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa