Skip to main content


Wanna join us cool kids with this linkup?!  Well, you can!  Head on over & visit either Anne at in residence or Jenna over at Gold and Bloom.

Here's what we have for this month:

Celebrating:  Mother's Day.  It's this weekend & I'm getting the gifties put together for my mother, grandmother & mother-in-law.  We'll be getting together at my uncle's home on Sunday to celebrate & I have been instructed to make my famous Mac & Cheese as a side dish.  I can handle that!  :)

Reading:  Harry Potter & Prisoner of Azkaban.  This is my second time reading it &, let me tell you, it's just as good as the first time & I catch different things this time around because the first time I read it, I hadn't seen the movie yet & now that I have I think about more things.  I <3 HP!

Pondering:  Boogers.  I have been sick with a cold for a week now & I'm just pondering how one person could have some many boogers.  I mean, really!

Sipping:  Echinacea Tea.  Lately, I've been all about tea.  One of my co-workers brought this stuff in as it helps support the immune system so I've had the last two mornings.  On Sunday, I had a cup of Green Tea with lemon.  Last night, I had some Sweet Dreams tea.  I think that I'm turning into a tea drinker!  Ha!

Going:  Nowhere.  My husband & stepdaughter are heading to Six Flags:  Great America on Friday with some friends & I'm staying back as I had other plans already in place for Friday night & also because even with Dramamine, I don't do well on the rollercoasters.  Kind of a waste for me to go.  So, I'm gonna enjoy the house all to myself for the evening on Friday & until late Saturday night.  Yippee!


  1. I love Harry Potter as well, but haven't finished all of the books...still!

    I hope you're having a great May so far! Thanks for linking up!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa