Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from June, 2016

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday:  I Don't Care Anymore by Phil Collins.  I heard a remake of this song over the weekend by HELLYEA & it was a great remake & I added it to my Spotify but lots of rock bands like to steal from Phil Collins cuz he songs sound great with a hardness to them.  :)

Weekend Update:  

    Friday - after work I did the weekly grocery shopping then the hubby & I went out to dinner, stopped home to see if Sunshine wanted to go out for a fire at a friend's house (she did) & we headed out.  Our friends, Jeremy & Gladys, have this beautiful house on the river & I love having fires there.  The Mrs. wasn't there & neither were their daughters.


    Saturday - I slept in, then woke up to Paul bringing me a latte from our local coffee shop, talked with my grandparents on the phone for a bit & then started decorating.  Sunshine went to a party so Paul dropped her off & then we went to see The Conjuring 2 (you can read my review here).  We then we…

My Thoughts On...

IMDB's summary:  "In 1977, paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren travel to London, England, where single mother Peggy Hodgson believes that something evil is in her home. When Peggy's youngest daughter starts showing signs of demonic possession, Ed and Lorraine attempt to help the besieged girl, only to find themselves targeted by the malicious spirits."

My thoughts:  HOLY CRAP!  This movie scared the crap out of not only me but the hubby too.  We left the theater with that scared/tense feeling in our chests.  We talked about it & figured that while we both really like the first one, this one was better.


Even just looking for picture of the nun to add to this has brought back that feeling in the pit of my stomach.  She was scary probably more scary than the lady from Insidious.  So scary.  I thought that my stomach hurt during the movie due to the ice cream consumed beforehand...I think that it was a fear induced stomach ache.


I loved Patrick Wilson &a…

Friday Five...

It's Friday & time for some fun with the number five.  You wanna join?  Hit up Karli &/or Liz to linkup.  :)

I keep meaning to do a blog posting showing yall my tattoos & telling the story behind each one cuz there are stories/meanings to every single one...but this post will not be it as I don't have pictures of all my tats taken.  I'll work on that.  So, this will be a post about the tattoos I would like to get.


  1.  I love the state of Wisconsin & with the possibility of being able to move outta the state in about four years, I don't want to.  The older I get, the more & more I love this state & what comes with it - four seasons, Up Nort &, of course, the sports teams.  I'd like something like this either on the back of my arm or the back of leg.


  2.  I already have actual music tattooed on my lower back - flute music for the first couple of measures of I Am The Walrus by The Beatles - but I love music so much that I need to have m…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight I'll be going out for dinner & drinks with my bestest bestie, Kim.  Her birthday was last week & since we couldn't get together last week, we're doing it tonight.  Awhoo hoo!

I am thankful...for fleece jackets & space heaters cuz it's cold today in my office...I mean, I know that it's June & we need to have the AC cranked but come on, it's frickin' freezing in here!

I am thankful...that I get to attend baseball games & witness great comebacks like I did last night.  The Rafters were down five to nothing after the second & eventually tied it at seven in the eighth & then won it with a score of nine to seven.  Yippee!


I am thankful...that I am almost done with Goblet of Fire (for the second time) & that I'll be able to start my favorite book of the series - Order of the Phoenix.  Cannot wait!  Eeek!

What are YOU thankful for on this Thursday?

Oh, The Drama...

So, just the other day, the lovely Erin over at TexErin-in-SydneyLand posted Facebook, I love/hate you & right now, I am totally loving Facebook cuz I'm watching drama between some people & it's cracking me up.


I mean, the stupidity shown by some people just intrigues me.  & it's just not teenagers, I've seen some stupid shit come outta teenagers but you expect that because they're teenagers & most of them are pretty stupid & don't think beyond a minute from now.


But the adults...oh my gosh...the adults.  They think that acting like a teenager & posting horrible, hateful things is okay.  Really?!  No wonder their children act like complete & total morons cuz the apple does not fall far from the tree!


I just try to understand the low that these people drop to but I just do not get it...so, in the meantime, I'm gonna just sit back & watch the show cuz this is better than any soap opera on TV!


Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday - Voices by Disturbed.  I've been all about Disturbed lately especially with the idea that I'll be seeing them live in a lil over three weeks.  I cannot wait.  I am SO damn excited!  Eeek!

Weekend Update - 

    Friday:  Paul & I hit up the Rafters baseball game with our friends, Ben & Christa, & had a wonderful time.  The food was delish, the company was great & the Rafters won.  Awhoo hoo!



After the game, we decided to have a lil fire at our place.  So, I went inside to take my contacts out & grab a sweatshirt.  I went to close the kitchen door & shut the door on my kitty's tail.  I let her calm down & went to check on her & found blood.  I had Paul come in from the fire to check it out as I couldn't look at it & he reported that it was broken.  I broke her tail!  I'm a horrible mama!  We got her cleaned up the best we could & decided that we would call the vet first thing in the morning & let her rest.  I f…

$10 At Target...

The second time I've been able to do this & I love it!  If you wanna join in, look up Liz or Courtney for details.

I went in not really needing anything but I figured that I was bound to find something.  I mean, it is Target, am I right?!  Ha!  Now, don't mind my pictures taken from the driver seat...& no, I was not driving, I was sitting in the parking lot.


My haul.

I loved, loved, loved the first Zoo  & this wasn't even $5 so I snatched it up to hopefully read by summer's end.

My lunch that day. I love Pringles, they are the bestest!

I picked these up for "Z" to do during the Father's Day cookout.  We opened them & that was about it.  Too many other fun things going on.

I wanted some more colored pencils as I purchased myself one of the  adult coloring books with swear words.  Tee hee!

The grand total:  $10.72 That's close enough, right?!

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...for lunch dates with friends.  Having lunch with Jill today & I am super excited.  It feels that both of our lives lately have been so busy that we haven't had time to see each other & we live right next door to one another.  No jokes.

I am thankful...that I have a massage appointment right after work today.  It's always a good day when it's my monthly massage appointment.  Today I'm gonna try a new one - 90 Minute Massage w/ detox treatment.  Awhoo hoo!

I am thankful...that after my massage, I'll be picking up Sunshine from gymnastics & then hopefully watching the DVD from her spring recital.  I saw it twice live but it's something special to pop in the DVD & watch it at home.  Maybe we'll go back & just watch the numbers she was in in previous DVD's.  :)

I am thankful...that tomorrow night is game night!  The hubby & I have my company's tickets for the local baseball team & we always have a blasty when we g…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

You wanna do some confessing today & some hashtaging?!  Well, linkup with the lovely Laura to do so.  :)

I confess...that doing estate planning documents is harder than I thought it would be.  The hubby & I met with the attorney yesterday & I've already changed my mind & made a change.  I am also in a conundrum as I have another 10% of my estate to dish out & I don't know if I want to leave that to Trouble & Sunshine especially where things are with Trouble & I at the moment, I don't feel that she would deserve to have anything if I passed.  Ugh.  #MyBrainHurts #ThisIsTooHardToDecide


I confess...that I am super excited about hitting up two baseball games for our local team in the next week.  It's gonna be fabulous!  We'll start with one this Friday & then one next Wednesday.  I told Paul to get Sunshine to stay somewhere on Friday so I can party it up. #GoRafters #SwingBatter

I confess...that lately with the nice weather & such, go…

Tuesday Talk...

Wanna join in for some Tuesday Talk action?  Hit up Jessica to linkup...all the cool kids are doing it.

Today's Topic:  What are your favorite ways to spend the summer with your family?

Now, I will note that there are some of these things that I enjoy with friends or are a lot like family.

    1.  Going to baseball games.  Whether it be for our hometown team or the Brewers, we're cheering someone on.  :)




    2.  Music Fests.  We started last year with Northern Invasion & we were not able to attend that one this year but we'll be going to Rock USA next month & I am SO damn excited.


    3.  Fires.  I love just sitting around the fire.  I'm actually in the process of hopefully having one on Saturday night.


    4.  Happy Place.  I love heading "Up Nort" for some time away from the hubbub of society.  Honestly, it's the best place ever.



    5.  Going to the zoo.  I'm a sucker for zoos.  Last year, we hit up the Milwaukee Zoo.  This year, we went to…