Skip to main content

Friday Five...


Oh man, it's Friday...thank the Lord!  For being a short week, it sure seemed long.  Ugh.  So, lets start this weekend off with some Friday Five fun with KarliLiz and Darci.

My five for this week are things that I'm looking forward to this summer.


  1.  I get to finally see one of my favorite bands - Disturbed!  My aunt & uncle got free admission tickets for Rock USA & my boys are playing & I am SO damn excited!  Is it July 15th yet?!


  2.  I got tickets to go see the Impractical Jokers in Green Bay for the hubby's birthday.  We go next Saturday & I am way excited.  We have great seats & it should be hilarious!


  3.  I get to read outside.  I won't walk & read like this cuz I would run into people & things, so I'll be sitting specifically in my car for Parking Lot Lunches.  Awhoo hoo!


  4.  Getting my butt in the boat.  The hubby & I tend to borrow his parents' boat, which is a lil old thing but I love it - it's not too fast & not too slow, it's just right...for me anyway.  Paul would disagree cuz he wants something that'll go FAST!  :\


  5.  Drive with the windows down.  I love having the windows down & the music up.  It's the best thing EVER!  Ha, ha!

Comments

  1. haha this is so coool i did like reading it i do like to do new things each week end. ttt5 in al3abfun

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!