Skip to main content

The Blog-tember Challenge: Day One...


I love these prompts & I thank you so much Bailey for doing these for the month.  If you would like to join the fun, head on over to Love Bailey Jean to linkup & such!

Because I really liked her idea of doing the first prompt, I'm stealing it from her!  Thanks again!  :)

That's me! 

  1. Coffee or tea? Depends on the time of day - mornings are for coffee, afternoons & evenings are for tea.
  2. Black and white or color? Black and white.
  3. Drawings or paintings?  Paintings. 
  4. Dresses or skirts?  Neither - I'm all about pants.
  5. Books or movies?  Books ALL the way.
  6. Pepsi or Coke? Pepsi...Mountain Dew is my favorite.
  7. Chinese or Italian? Italian for sure!
  8. Early bird or night owl?  Afternoon bird-type thing.
  9. Chocolate or vanilla?  Vanilla.
  10. Introvert or extrovert?  Introvert & the older I get, the more I become introverted.
  11. Hugs or kisses? I love hugs.  :)
  12. Hunting or fishing?  Fishing...if I had to choose.
  13. Winter or summer? Probably summer cuz there is no snow.
  14. Spring or fall?  Fall - pumpkin spice, football, sweaters, Souper Sundays, etc.
  15. Rural or urban? I like to be close enough to visit but far enough away from all of the craziness.
  16.  PC or Mac?  PC, I cannot stand Apple products.
  17. Tan or pale? I like being tan...but my skin doesn't keep one very well.
  18. Cake or pie?  Pie.
  19. Ice cream or yogurt?  Yogurt, ice cream hurts my teeth.
  20. Ketchup or mustard?  I like both.
  21. Sweet pickles or dill pickles?  Dill pickles, yummy!  :)
  22. Comedy or mystery? I like both.
  23. Boots or sandals?  Sandals, I hate have to bend over to tie or zip-up shoes.
  24. Silver or gold? Silver.
  25. Jazz or classical? I like both.
  26. Dancing or singing?  I'm not the best at either but I do like to do both.
  27. Checkers or chess? Checkers.
  28. Board games or video games? Board games!
  29. Wine or beer?  Wine. Sweet and sparkling please.  <-- I'm leaving that answer right there.  :)
  30. Freckles or dimples?  Dimples.
  31. Honey mustard or BBQ sauce?  BBQ sauce.
  32. Body weight exercises or lifting weights?  Neither.
  33. Baseball or basketball?  I love both.
  34. Crossword puzzles or sudoku? Neither too much thinking.  Tee hee!
  35. Facial hair or clean shaven?  Facial hair.
  36. Crushed ice or cubed ice?  Crushed but have to use a straw.
  37. Skiing or snowboarding?  Neither, I like to sit inside by a fire reading.
  38. Smile or game face?  Smile.
  39. Bracelet or necklace? Necklace.  I have tons & tons to choose from.
  40. Fruit or vegetables?  Fruit.
  41. Sausage or bacon?  Bacon.
  42. Scrambled or fried? Scrambled.
  43. Dark chocolate or white chocolate? White chocolate.  Delish!
  44. Tattoos or piercings?  Tattoos & I have ten of them with plans for future ones.  :)
  45. Antique or brand new?  I like both.
  46. Dress up or dress down? Dress down.
  47. Cowboys or aliens? Aliens for sure!
  48. Cats or dogs? I like both but we have cats, they are easier than dogs.
  49. Pancakes or waffles?  I love them both as well as French Toast.  Yummy!
  50. Bond or Bourne? Hmmm...neither...
  51. Sci-Fi or fantasy? Probably more of a Sci-Fi gal.
  52. Numbers or letters?  Letters, I hate math.
  53. Star Wars or Star Trek?  Star Wars.
  54. Fair or theme park?  Fair & just for the food.  Oh yea!
  55. Money or fame? Money, I guess.
  56. Washing dishes or doing laundry? I don't really mind either, I hate sweeping/mopping.  Blah!
  57. Snakes or sharks? Neither!  Snakes have no souls - no limbs, no soul!
  58. Orange juice or apple juice? Apple juice.
  59. Sunrise or sunset? Sunset cuz I like my sleep too much to see a sunrise.
  60. Slacker or over-achiever? Over-achiever.
  61. Pen or pencil?  Colored pens.
  62. Peanut butter or jelly?  Peanut butter, crunchy PB.  
  63. Grammys or Oscars? Grammys.
  64. Detailed or abstract? Abstract.
  65. Multiple choice questions or essay questions? Essays.
  66. Adventurous or cautious?  Cautious.
  67. Saver or spender? Saver.
  68. Glasses or contacts? Glasses but I do have contacts to wear when not at work.  I'm nearsighted. 
  69. Laptop or desktop?  Laptop.
  70. Classic or modern? Classic.
  71. Personal chef or personal fitness trainer? Chef.
  72. Internet or cell phone? Internet on my cell phone.
  73. Call or text? Text, I hate talking on the phone.
  74. Curly hair or straight hair? It's straight.
  75. Shower in the morning or shower in the evening? In the morning.
  76. Spicy or mild? Mild. 
  77. Marvel or DC? Marvel!
  78. Paying a mortgage or paying rent? Mortgage.
  79. Sky dive or bungee jump? Nope, not doing either, I'm scared of heights.
  80. Oreos or Chips Ahoy? Mega Stuffed Oreos.
  81. Jello or pudding? Jello.
  82. Truth or dare? Truth.
  83. Roller coaster or Ferris wheel? Neither.
  84. Leather or denim?  Denim.
  85. Stripes or solids? Solids.
  86. Bagels or muffins? Muffins.
  87. Whole wheat or white? White.
  88. Beads or pearls? I like both.
  89. Hardwood or carpet? Hardwood.
  90. Bright colors or neutral tones? Bright colors.
  91. Be older than you are or younger than you are? I'm 35 but I act more like I'm 65.  Ha!
  92. Raisins or nuts? Nuts.
  93. Picnic or nice restaurant? Nice restaurant.
  94. Black leather or brown leather? Black leather.
  95. Long hair or short hair? Long, I like being able to throw it up.
  96. “Ready, aim, fire” or “Ready, fire, aim”? Ready, aim, fire!
  97. Fiction or non-fiction? Fiction!
  98. Smoking or non-smoking? Non.
  99. Think before you talk or talk before you think? Think before I talk.
  100. Asking questions or answering questions? Probably both.  I like to listen & not talk too much.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!