Skip to main content

The Blog-tember Challenge: Day Two…

I love these prompts & I thank you so much Bailey for doing these for the month.  If you would like to join the fun, head on over to Love Bailey Jean to linkup & such!

Today's prompt:  share a list of your current goals.

    1.  Finish two of my tattoos.  I have two different tattoos that I need to finish up on my back.  I have Winnie the Pooh & Piglet on each shoulder & I want to put a quote from Winnie the Pooh between them.  & then I have Beatles music on my lower back (yes, a tramp stamp) that I want to put The Beatles logo above & the apple for Apple Records below.  I'm thinking that I could get them both done at the same time as neither completion/add-on shouldn't be too time consuming.

    2.  Post about the tattoos I have.  Erin has been on me about doing a post showing off my ink but I just have not gotten pictures of my stuff yet.  I will do that & it really has been on my mind to get those pictures snapped.  I currently have ten things from seven different sittings.

    3.  Clean out my closet/drawers.  With the changing seasons (thank God!), it makes me want to go through all my clothes again & clean house.  I already have a couple of bags of stuff to take to the local shelter but I haven't gotten that far yet.  I'd also like to go through Sunshine's crap again.  She complains that she doesn't have anything that fits but she has two dressers & a closet full of clothes.  :\

    4.  Do some volunteer work.  It's not required that Sunshine does volunteer work but it looks good on her transcript so I want to encourage her to do that & what better way to encourage her than to do it with her.  I have some goodies for the humane society that I need to take so we might as well do that & walk some of the dogs so she can get some time.  However, it will be hard on the both of us to just leave when we are done.  :(


  1. Replies
    1. Her & I have talked about it before & hopefully within the next month, we can get out butts out to Humane Society to do some work.

  2. I definitely need to clean out my closet again, and what better time than when we're changing over clothes for the seasons?! I really like the idea of volunteering with animals, and you're right- it looks great on transcripts, but it's aldo a good learning experience for her! And I want to see the tattoos too!!

    1. Yea, I'm thinking that this weekend will be the weekend to clean/swap things out in the closet.

      Yea, yea, I'll work on that tattoo post. Ha!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa