Skip to main content

It's Wednesday So That Means...

This linkup is called Weekly Lessons & the hosts are Mattie and Lex.  So, if you wanna join in, hope on over to linkup!  :)

Mandie's Weekly Lessons:

  1.  Family is Important.  I've known this for a very long time as I've always been close with my family (& people who are like family) but lately it's been all about the family with my uncle who visited over the weekend from Texas & my sister being home for about a week from Colorado & Trouble coming slowly back into our lives.  When we had my family over for dinner on Monday night, nobody knew that Trouble was gonna show up & I guess that when my mom saw her, she started crying.  So, we all love that girl but we just want to see her do better for herself - tough love, tough love.

  2.  I love pumpkin.  Again, something I've known but it's become rather apparent lately.  Sunshine got some pumpkin scented stuff as a birthday gift from Bath & Body Works so this past weekend, I went & got me some pumpkin scented goodies & I'm in love.  Right now, I'm wearing Marshmellow Pumpkin Latte.  Delish.  If you like pumpkin, you need to go check out their selection, it's amazing!  

  3.  I'm a pill-pusher.  Okay, not totally.  I have found a new great supplement that I love & I'm sharing my love for it with everyone.  I actually learned about Kava at an appointment for my mom & I went searching for it.  I found some in pill form and then in the tea.  It's amazing.  It really does help calm yourself.  One of my friends was having a hard go & I bought her a box of it, after drinking it, she came to report that she felt like a weight was lifted from her shoulders.  She really liked it.  It really is great.  The first time that Trouble came over after months of her & I not talking, I took a pill & drank the tea & felt great.  I was a lil nervous but I didn't break out in a cold sweat & start to panic like I normally would.  So, if you have just need a little stress relief, I really think you should try this amazing stuff, it's not for everyday use but it's a good help on those especially difficult days.


  1. Family is definitely the most important thing! When no one else is there, someone else will be <3 Happy Hump Day Princess <3

  2. Marshmallow pumpkin latte smells soooo yummy! I love me some pumpkin, and of course family! That tea is super intriguing! I might have to find some for myself!

    1. That tea is pretty dang fabulous. Oh, as soon as I took a smell of the Marshmallow Pumpkin Latte spray, I had to have it. Yummy!

  3. Replies
    1. Ha, ha! I totally have become one with Kava, it's crazy. Tee hee!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa