Skip to main content

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Here are all the pictures that made me feel extra happy during the month of September...oh my gosh, I cannot believe that it's October already!!!!

A Friday night with some pizza,
Harry Potter & putting together a 
photo album for my Grandmother's birthday gift.

Ready for the first Badger
football game of the season!

An unfiltered picture of the 
sunset from our last boat 
ride of the season.

My handsome cousin, "T".

Butterflies on our flowers.
I love butterflies.

Have some delicious ciders at 
Pointoberfest with some of the coolest people.

My bestie, Kim, & I.
We've been friends since we were 
sixteen years old.
I love this girl!  :)

Having some tea in my new mug
while reading The Girl on the Train.

Enjoying some hard honeycrisp cider before
picking some apples with my other Ashlee.

Our pretty flowers in the garden.

Making my own wax warmer
scent thingie.

Smore cupcake thingies.
They were so good that Sunshine
became Melissa McCarthy after her first bite.  Ha!


  1. Hooray for all the pretty flowers!
    So, I think I've told you this before, but I've never read or seen anything to do with Harry Potter...BUT...I added one to my fall film challenge list, I've recorded it, I'm just needing to actually watch it. In fact, when my stepkid was over this weekend, I suggested watching it, but he chose X-Men: Apocalypse instead.

    1. Girl, you gotta get into HP, it's so much fun. Really. However, X-Men is pretty dang good as well. I'm gonna go purchase our copy of it today so we can watch it tonight! :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa