Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that the weather is finally starting to cool down & that I'm able to sport socks from my huge collection of fun socks.  Awhoo hoo!

I am thankful...that I won a little money when the hubby & I went to the casino this past weekend & that I was able to go back to the mall & pick up some more goodies from Hot Topic that I liked:

I also got a Five Finger Death Punch shirt & a Harry Potter wallet that I couldn't find on the Hot Topic site.  I was a happy girl walking outta that store with my purchases.  I really do like that store a whole lot!  :)

I am thankful...that since Trouble & I are now talking & just a picture of her face doesn't put me into a rage, I was able to work on some of her Senior picture stuff.  I put together a basket of goodies as a housewarming gift & one of the goodies were two pictures from her picture session - one with her mom & one with her dad.  I also put together a book & collages for myself & one for Paul as part of his Christmas present.  Here is the collage I made myself:

I picked all pictures of her smiling.  I think that she's much prettier when she smiles...but I could not deny the really cool snowboarding picture.  :)

What are some things that YOU are thankful for?


Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa