Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...

    I am thankful...that I already have my Christmas cards ordered & sitting at the house ready to address.  I like to get them mailed out the day after Thanksgiving cuz, to me, that is the start of the Christmas season & I like to be one of the first cards people receive so they can enjoy our smiling faces longer.  Tee hee!

    I am thankful...that Sunshine is already enjoying her time on the high school gymnastics team.  She left the YMCA & she was nervous & wondering if she made the right decision, she did.  She is only a Freshmen & she's on varsity for floor & beam.  I am so proud & excited for her & I cannot wait to see how she grows.  I kinda feel like she was held back a little bit with the Y.

    I am thankful...I have plans to have supper with my mama tonight.  It seems like a long time since I've seen her & I think that we're gonna hit up the new Panera Bread that was just put in a town about a half hour away.  I love Panera!  Eeek!  :)

What are some things that YOU
are thankful for on this Thursday?


  1. I just recently ordered our Christmas cards too! I am hoping to get them out by the end of November. It feels nice to have that done (though they are not physically here for another few days).

    1. I got my all addressed yesterday & now I just gotta go get some stamps & then throw them in the mail the day after Thanksgiving. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa