Skip to main content

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - JessicaLizStephanie or any of the other hosts.  :)

Today, with Thanksgiving coming, I'm gonna make a list of what I am thankful for.  I know that I typically do that every Thursday but that's really what I've been thankful during that week, this is will be what I am always thankful for.  A lil different, right?

I am thankful...

    ...for my family.  I have such a great family - my mom, siblings, grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins, husband, stepdaughters, etc.  I don't know where I would be without any of them in my life.

    ...for my friends.  I am never bored with my friends.  I always say that it's quality, not quantity but I do have a a lot of pretty fabulous friends & I am so thankful for them & the fun times with them. fur-babies - Chandler, Magic & Tyrion.  These three cats are as different as different can be.  Chandler is my cranky, lil bitch (she's a lot like her mama - ha!).  Magic is my lil snugglebug...but only on her terms.  & Tyrion...he's quite the boy, he's more like a dog than a cat & he loves his mama.  I cannot do anything at night without having to walk around with him in my arms & he's, at least, fourteen pounds.  Ha!

    ...Spotify.  There is no app that I love or use more than Spotify.  I've had it for years & I never want it to go away.  It's wonderful & how I listen to all my music. job.  I do really enjoy my job & my boss-lady.  Our days are never the same, therefore, never boring.  There is always a client or two who does something that gets us going.  I've told my boss-lady that she is not allowed to retire until after Sunshine graduates from high school as I don't want to work for anyone else but her.  We have a great system & we know each other so well.  I love her!  :) Kindle.  Oh my Kindle, one of my most prized possessions.  No jokes.  I always get my money's worth out of them.  I am currently on my second one & have decided that every other year, I'll upgrade...or maybe every year, we'll see where we are at next summer.  Ha! guys!  I am thankful for being apart of this blogging community & meeting such wonderful people all across the globe.  It's awesome & I really enjoy it & being apart of your lives as well.


  1. I enjoy reading these posts of thankfulness. It just makes me feel good. Happy Thanksgiving, Mandie!

    1. Thanks, Erin! It's always good to be sharing what one is thankful for. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa