Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2017

My Thoughts On...

Goodreads Summary:  A murder...a tragic accident...or just parents behaving badly?  What's indisputable is that someone is dead.  But who did what?  Big Little Lies follows three women each at a crossroads.

My Summary:  Mean Girls for big girls.

I loved this book.  It had me keep turning pages as quickly as I was able to.  It was SO good.  I've never read any books by Liane Moriarty before & the reason I read this one was because I saw the preview of the show on HBO & anything with Shailene in it, I cannot resist.  So, I gave the book a try & I am SO glad that I did.

I thought the connection between these three VERY different ladies was amazing & then before they know it, they are all connected in a way that nobody could see coming.  Insane.

I started watching the show & have only seen the first episode & I thought for sure that Nicole Kidman would be playing Madeline & Reese Witherspoon would be playing Celeste.  I was wrong, they swapped them in …

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that saying "I told you so" doesn't feel as good as one would think.  Trouble is having some, well, trouble again & now that she's nineteen when we have no control over her, Paul wants to do something.  There is nothing we can do, she's an adult now & she's gonna live life the way she feels. I just want her kept away from Sunshine & me.  I thought maybe she would get better with age but sadly, she is not, she's getting worse & it breaks my heart but I can only do so much & I'm tired.  :(
  I've learned...that shopping for Father's Day gifts can be stressful.  I got Paul done real quicklike, my grandfather & father-in-law, however, is another story.  I have NO idea what to get either of them.  T…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday - All My Love by Major Lazer.

Weekend Update - 

    Friday:  after work, we went to pick up Sunshine's friend & then my old car for Paul as he smacked a deer with his car on Thursday night.  Then we headed to our friends' house for a cookout & fire.  Delicious grub & we were all SO full.  Then had a couple of drinks around the fire while I got to play DJ - I love playing DJ.

Saturday:  I got to sleep in & then enjoy some coffee out on the front porch with my kitties & got a call from Miss Sunshine that she got her first big girl job!  She'll be assisting my sister.  My sister is a manager at a grocery store.  Sunshine is SO excited!  I'm really proud of her.  Then we took her out to her friend's while Paul & I went out to dinner at our new favorite place - Father Fats.  It was a great day.



Sunday:  another day to sleep in & Paul had done most of the chores so I didn't have much to do so I sat in our room coloring while lis…

Currently...

Another month starting with another Currently linkup - awhoo hoo!  So, what does Anne have going on this month?  Well, come along & check it out!  :)

Planning...really nothing.  It's kinda weird.  We really don't have any big plans for this summer except for a possible hip surgery for me.  So, nothing exciting.  Maybe an all girls Brewer game would be in the cards though - that's always a good time.  :)

Wishing...that my new Kindle was already in my hands.  I pre-ordered the newest one & it comes today & I cannot wait!  I am so excited.  I typically get a new one every two years but the last one I got, I really didn't like because you couldn't do the swipe text feature.  I know First World Problems, right?  I always get my moneys worth outta them & treat them real good that I can pass them on to someone else.

Learning...that my husband is finally seeing the light.  We've had issues with Trouble for a long time & she's not getting any better…

My Thoughts On...

IMDB's summary:  "Before she was Wonder Woman, she was Diana, princes of the Amazons, trained warrior.  When a pilot crashes & tells of the conflict in the outside world, she leaves home to fight a war to end all wars, discovering her full powers and true destiny".

My summary:  "a badass chick comes to help end a war & rocks the lil outfit while kicking much ass!"


Now, if you're never been around these parts, you need to know that I am a nerd.  However, I'm a Marvel girl.  I didn't see Wonder Woman's introduction in Superman vs. Batman for two reasons:

    1.  I'm not a fan of Superman; and
    2.  I'm not a fan of Ben Affleck playing Batman.

But as I'm all about Girl Power & that I have a Wonder Woman coffee mug, I'd give it a shot.  It didn't disappoint.  It was action packed and Gal Gadot is gorgeous & Chris Pine is adorable.


Is it something I'd go see at the theater again?  No.  Will I buy it when it comes o…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over toApril's site to do so.

My five this week are recent Pins from Pinterest.

  1.  The Beatles...need I say more?!  This picture is actually the background on my computer at work right now.  While I love the guys at all points, there is just something about the clean look that I like the best especially with John.  :)

  2.  When he said this in Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2, I lost it cuz I know that feeling all too well.  Yondu, you are the coolest!

  3.  Makes...me...giggle.  Tee hee!

  4.  Yup, that's me.  It would be truly nice if more people were like that.

  5.  I am really enjoying this book & I cannot wait to finish it & watch the show.  It has my girl, Shailene, in it.  I <3 her!  She's so stinkin' adorable & I am excited to see her play Jane.  :)

Makes Me Happy Pics…

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of May:

May the 4th - Star Wars & Mac & Cheese.

Baby Groot.  <3

I got a free frappe one Friday from McDonald's. Yummy!

Another great meal at Father Fats.

Front porch sittin' on a beautiful day.

A loaner that exceeded my expectations. Now, I want one!

A Mother's Day pic with my youngest, Sunshine.

My Mother's Day gift from my mommy.  :)

Sunshine lookin' all pretty for Freshman Formal.

Family Pic (minus Trouble).

Part of my Mother's Day gift from Paul - Hufflepuff coffee mug.

A thank you gift I made for a coworker who really helps me out.

Walking down to the beach at Crystal Lake aka My Happy Place.

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that today was the final day that I had to take Sunshine to school EVER!  Awhoo hoo!  Next year, she'll be at the high school as a sophomore & until she is able to drive to school, her grandfather will be taking her.  So, I am thankful for the extra ten minutes to sleep I'll have every morning.  Yippee!

I am thankful...that Trouble is not really engaged even though her Facebook says she is...although, could I see her jumping right into another relationship right after ending a previous one?  Absolutely.  That's what she does, she's just like her mother.  :\

I am thankful...that I have a dinner date set with two of my good friends from high school tomorrow night at one of my favorite places, Father Fats.  It's tapas style & neither of my friends have been there before.  I am really excited to share this delicious place with them & maybe be able to have another Electric Mermaid drink - so delish!


So, what are some things that you are thankful …

Tuesday Talk / My Thoughts On...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessica or any of the other hosts.  :)

Today, I'm gonna do another two birds, one stone post.  I do "My Thoughts On..." movie review posts & decided that I'm gonna start doing that with the books I read as well so here's my first one:



Goodreads Summary:  The only way to learn the secret...is to press play.  Clay Jensen returns home from school to find a strange package with his name on it lying on his porch.  Inside he discovers several cassette tapes recorded by Hannah Baker - his classmate & crush - who committed suicide two weeks earlier.  Hannah's voice tells him that there are thirteen reasons why she decided to end her life.  Clay is one of them.  If he listens, he'll find out why.


My summary:  a crazy chain of events destroys a girl to the point of suicide but not until she records the thirteen reasons why she ended her life.
I'm not even do…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessica or any of the other hosts.  :)
Since I missed my Weekend Update yesterday, I'll talk a lil about my weekend in today's Tuesday Talk.
Friday - I had the day off of work to take care of a bunch of appointments.  First, was my appointment for my hip with a local orthopedic surgeon & he wants to refer me to another specialist to do a surgery to cut my pelvis & rotate it.  I cried.  He then gave me a cortisone shot & I passed out.  Paul said that I was out for about five minutes.  Eeek.  Then we were off to the bank to sign some paperwork.  Then I had an appointment with the eye doctor & all went well there (thank God!).  I had a lil something to eat & then I went off to get Sunshine from school to go get her hair & makeup done for Freshman Formal.  She was so pretty & I almost cried but I held it together.



Saturday - I slept in a bit & then went…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tomorrow morning, I go to the doctor to talk about our next step with my hip.  I want to get something done asap as the pain has been awful lately & I can never get comfortable.  I just want to be comfortable.

I am thankful...that although most of my day tomorrow is filled up with running around for appointments, I'll have the day off.  The morning are appointments for me & then in the afternoon appointments for Sunshine as she has Freshman Formal tomorrow night.

I am thankful...that Sunshine got all her missing assignments turned in & has gotten all of her grades but one out of "the red".  I knew that she is capable of doing well, she just needs to do it.  & we really do not demand a lot - "C"'s or better, that's all we ask for.  Not that difficult, right?  Right.

I am thankful...that tonight after work, Sunshine & I are going to get our nails one - she's getting a regular ol' mani/pedi & I'm getti…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that when it rains, it pours.  Not only have I been in pain from my hip but I have been having more problems than usual waking up in the morning & then having morning headaches.  I don't know what the deal is but I just have not been feeling well at all lately.  Then on top of that, Sunshine had some issues at school yesterday where she was disrespectful to a teacher.  I was in shock when he called me to let me know what happened.  Those actions were that of her sister, not her.  I made her quite aware that I was very disappointed in her for acting that way especially towards a teacher.  *sigh*
I've learned...that you couldn't pay me enough to be a teacher nowadays especially at the high school level.  Teenagers are horrible lil creatures...ok…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday:  Geraldine's Routine by Tape Five.  I went to "K"'s dance recital on Saturday night & this was one of the songs that I ended up using Shazam on to add to my Spotify.  I tend to get some good tunes from the recitals.  :)

Weekend Update:

    Friday - Sunshine went outta town with a friend & her family so Paul & I were kidless.  So, we went out to a supper club for dinner on Friday night, had a couple of drinks & then came home to veg out on the couch while watching What Now? by Kevin Hart.  That lil man sure is funny.  Tee hee!

Saturday - got to sleep in a lil bit & then Paul & I went out for lunch at Panera Bread & did a lil shopping for new sheets for Sunshine's "new-to-her" bed.  Then home to just hang out until it was time for me to hit up the recital.  Per usual, the girls did a great job.  My only complaint is that while the black light was cool, they kinda overused it a bit.

Sunday - my Mother's Day didn&…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.

My five this week are things I'm gonna do this weekend:


  1.  Date Night.  We won't be going to Taco Bell but the hubby & I will be going somewhere.  We are kid-less until Sunday so I told him that I wanted to have a couple of drinks tonight & just have a nice date night with him.  I cannot wait.


  2.  Sleep In.  I want to sleep in...that's it.  It's been hard this week to get myself outta bed.  I don't know if it's the weather, the stress/anxiety I'm currently going through or the fact that I had to go a couple of days without my "happy pills" but I've been exhausted.


  3.  Drink Coffee In Bed.  One of my favorite things to do on the weekend is to enjoy my coffee from the comfort of my bed while playing my games on my phone or checking social media.  It really is the…