Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2017

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that when it rains, it pours.  Not only have I been in pain from my hip but I have been having more problems than usual waking up in the morning & then having morning headaches.  I don't know what the deal is but I just have not been feeling well at all lately.  Then on top of that, Sunshine had some issues at school yesterday where she was disrespectful to a teacher.  I was in shock when he called me to let me know what happened.  Those actions were that of her sister, not her.  I made her quite aware that I was very disappointed in her for acting that way especially towards a teacher.  *sigh*
I've learned...that you couldn't pay me enough to be a teacher nowadays especially at the high school level.  Teenagers are horrible lil creatures...ok…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday:  Geraldine's Routine by Tape Five.  I went to "K"'s dance recital on Saturday night & this was one of the songs that I ended up using Shazam on to add to my Spotify.  I tend to get some good tunes from the recitals.  :)

Weekend Update:

    Friday - Sunshine went outta town with a friend & her family so Paul & I were kidless.  So, we went out to a supper club for dinner on Friday night, had a couple of drinks & then came home to veg out on the couch while watching What Now? by Kevin Hart.  That lil man sure is funny.  Tee hee!

Saturday - got to sleep in a lil bit & then Paul & I went out for lunch at Panera Bread & did a lil shopping for new sheets for Sunshine's "new-to-her" bed.  Then home to just hang out until it was time for me to hit up the recital.  Per usual, the girls did a great job.  My only complaint is that while the black light was cool, they kinda overused it a bit.

Sunday - my Mother's Day didn&…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.

My five this week are things I'm gonna do this weekend:


  1.  Date Night.  We won't be going to Taco Bell but the hubby & I will be going somewhere.  We are kid-less until Sunday so I told him that I wanted to have a couple of drinks tonight & just have a nice date night with him.  I cannot wait.


  2.  Sleep In.  I want to sleep in...that's it.  It's been hard this week to get myself outta bed.  I don't know if it's the weather, the stress/anxiety I'm currently going through or the fact that I had to go a couple of days without my "happy pills" but I've been exhausted.


  3.  Drink Coffee In Bed.  One of my favorite things to do on the weekend is to enjoy my coffee from the comfort of my bed while playing my games on my phone or checking social media.  It really is the…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...for dinners & convo with friends.  I went out to dinner with my bestie, Kim, last night.  & although I don't talk to her everyday, she is my bestie.  We've been friends for over two decades.  Yea, we're old.  Tee hee!  It just always so nice to get together with her & fill each other in on what's happening - last night, there was a lot of talk about our old lady bones & how we're falling apart.  Ha, ha!

I am thankful...for No Doubt.  It's been a No Doubt kind of day.  I listened to them while getting ready, I'm listening to them while working.  It's just making my day.  Nineties FOREVER!!!!  Ha, ha!

I am thankful...that I don't have any plans for lunch or tonight.  I really just wanna sit on my butt & read/watch Netflix...which reminds me, I gotta figure out what I'm gonna watch next - 13 Reasons Why or Santa Clarita Diet.  Decisions, decisions.

I am thankful...that I finished all the Mother's Day gifts for m…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that although hard, being the bigger person prevails.  Sunshine has been having some issues with her mother responding to any messages or phone calls & I finally had enough & sent her a message just simply saying that she needs to respond to her daughter or Sunshine will eventually just give up on having a relationship with her.  Of course, she took it as an attack & sent me back a long message & one part got me:  "i am going to do what i have always done when my kids threw temper tantrums....walk away".  I cannot tell you how much I wanted to respond to just that sentence.  A lil background:  she's not been around enough to parent either of her daughters it's been Paul & his parents & then me.  I came into the girls…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessica or any of the other hosts.  :)

Today there are a few things I wanna talk about:

    1.  My hip.  I talked a lil bit about my looming procedure on my hip.  I had surgery on my right hip about five years ago for hip impingement, well, it's back & I have to go through the whole thing again except this time both the specialist & the surgeon have since retired so I'm starting off new...kinda.  Well, the specialist my primary doctor has me set to see doesn't have a great reputation, however, he's done work for my husband & his parents & they like him.  So, I figured that I will go meet with him & if I don't get a good feeling, I'll go elsewhere.  I already had anxiety about this whole situation & now trying to find the right doctor to take care of me is just creating more anxiety & I am not liking it.  I know that it will all work out…

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

Musical Monday - Mr. Blue Sky by Electric Light Orchestra.  Because I've been listening to the Guardians of the Galaxy soundtrack, I figured I would pick a song from it this morning & this one is a fun one to hop along to.  :)

Weekend Update:

    Friday - my weekend didn't start off the way I had imagined it.  My hip which I had surgery on about five years ago has been giving me problems again & so much so that I couldn't walk on it Thursday night, fell & sat in bed crying in pain.  Paul told me that I needed to go see the doc, so I made an appointment right away Friday morning.  Well, my issue is back again & I have to go back down to Madison to the UW hospital.  I am not happy.  However, after my appointment, I went to McDonald's & just ordered some chicken nuggets & when I got to the window to pick up my food, the gal asked if I ever tried a frappe from them before, I told her no & she gave me a free one!  I told her that she made my day, I…

My Thoughts On...

IMDB's summary:  "set to the backdrop of Awesome Mixtape #2, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 continues the team's adventures as they unravel the mystery of Peter Quill's parentage".

My summary:  "an action movie with Baby Groot & his supporting cast set to a GREAT soundtrack".


They start the movie off with a great action scene & dancing by Baby Groot.  He is SO damn cute, I love him!  I mean, I love the other characters as well but BG steals the movie for sure!


I really enjoyed this movie from start to finish - it was funny, cute, touching & sad (yes, I cried).  I liked this one better than the first Guardians & as the group grows & more personalities are contributing, the better it gets.


While BG steals, I really liked the connection between Yondo & Rocket - tough guys on the outside they both are but soft & sweet on the inside.  Love it.  The connections between the characters are just getting stronger & I love it.

Gua…

Thankful Thursday...

Since today is May 4th - May the 4th Be With You - I'm gonna do things about Star Wars that I'm thankful for.  I liked Star Wars enough before I met Paul but after him, my nerdiness got stronger & continues to grow.

I am thankful...that from day one, the females were not just weak lil things they were out there fighting the Empire with the guys & not taking any shit from anyone!


I am thankful...for the music from the movies.  I listened to the Star Wars playlist on Spotify this morning while getting ready & Imperial March made me stop & start conducting in the shower like I was John Williams!


I am thankful...for the Dark Side.  I'm sorry, yall, but I like the boys on the Dark Side especially Kylo Ren.  I have the debate with myself sometimes on who's the worst - Kylo or Vader.  They are both total badasses & I love them both!



Are you a Star Wars fan? What are some things about Star Wars  that you're thankful for?

Currently...

Another month starting with another Currently linkup - awhoo hoo!  So, what does Anne have going on this month?  Well, come along & check it out!  :)

Baking...nothing.  I'm not much of a baker.  Everything has to be perfectly measured & such & I don't like that, I like to just pour crap in & see what happens...that's why I like cooking more than baking.  :)

Listening...I'm going hip-hop today.  I needed a lil something fun to listen to.  Currently, Spotify is playing Funky Cold Medina.  Ha, ha!

Loving...that today we get outta work early for a luncheon/happy hour for Administrative Professionals Day.  We've been working with a skeleton crew here & we all could just a bottle glass of wine.

Planting...nothing because I kill everything.  No jokes.  I have a black thumb.  I, however, wanted to try to plant some lil flowers in some pots that the girls & I made many moons ago.

Remembering...all the fun lil projects that the girls & I did together -…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've learned...that it was probably a bad idea to take on more work.  I decided two weeks ago to offer my services to another attorney just on his family law cases - I am now overcome with work & it's crazy.  However, I think that once I get his files in order, all will go smoothly again here in my world.
I've learned...that I am cool.  Yea, that's right, I am cool.  Trouble stopped over last week & told me that her friend was meeting her at our place cuz she wanted to see me.  Well, then they stayed & sat in bed with me chatting for over an hour.  Trouble sent a message to her boyfriend telling him that her friends would rather talk to her stepmama than her.  Ha, ha!
I've learned...that getting old sucks.  My hip has really been bothering me that…

Tuesday Talk / Makes Me Happy Pics...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)
I'm gonna do another "two birds, one stone" type of post & post my Makes Me Happy Pics from the month of April - can you frickin' believe that it's May 2nd already?!  Gee whiz!

Day six of my vacation in Vegas. Oh, I miss it.

From Skyfall Lounge over my favorite Vegas building - Luxor.

At Zumanity.  I only wanted to see this show for years & we scored third row seats.  I even got a strawberry.  :)

Day seven of our vacation.

Our final day/night in Vegas.  :(

Went for wine & cheese tasting with my cousin & we took full advantage of it.

My bubba, Tyrion.  So handsome. I love him SO much!

Mmmm, Rice Crispy Treat from Noodles.

Enjoying a cup of coffee & some reading on the  front porch.

My view a couple of weekends ago while drinking my coffee at a friend's house.

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.

My five this week are five of my most recent Disney pins.  I know, another week of just grabbing images from Pinterest but work has been super crazy so I haven't been able to blog much & wanted to get something out there so people know I'm still alive.  :)

Who didn't love the new Beauty & the Beast?  I am  hopeful that it'll still be in the  theater on Monday so I can go see it again  with my friend, Courtney.
I have SO many different pictures of Ariel on my Disney Love board because she is my favorite princess.

Ha, ha! Mine. Mine. Mine.

Alice in Wonderland was never one of my favorites but I just really liked this picture.

Ah, Robin Hood. I think I'm gonna have to watch this one again.