Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

  Musical Monday - Rusty Cage by Johnny Cash.  This is my favorite Johnny Cash song.  Most people say that Ring of Fire or Boy Named Sue, not me, Rusty Cage.  :)

  Weekend Update - 

    Friday - Paul & I went out to Buffalo Wild Wings with our friends, Ben & Christa.  It seemed to take forever to get our grub but we didn't mind too much as we just chatted away.  Then we went out for a glass of wine before heading home for the eve.

    Saturday - the hubby & I started our day off with some breakfast at a local diner - pancake, hash browns & sausage patty.  Yummy!  Then we went to Home Depot to get some stuff for some projects that Paul wanted to tackle - painting the ceiling of the living room & redoing pretty much everything in the bathroom.  Then home to hang out.  Paul then went bowling for a friend on league, Sunshine went to a hockey game & stayed the night at a friend's so I had the house to myself for a bit.  It was pretty dang nice.

    Sunday - slept in a lil bit & then did some chores, made chicken dumpling soup in the crock, some bread in the maker, helped Paul do some painting & then hung out until it was time to shower, do nails & watch The Walking Dead.

A pretty quiet weekend which is fine by me...


  1. Sounds like a great weekend to me!

    1. My only complaint, it went by way too fast. They always do. :(

  2. Chicken dumplings sound so amazing!!! Yum! Don't you love how as an adult we spend more weekends than we would like to admit doing adulting things like Home Depot and house chores?

    1. I know! Remember back in the day when it was just boozin' & sleepin', sleepin' & boozin'...I think that I'll take the chores & trips to Home Depot over that. Ha, ha!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa