Skip to main content

It's Wednesday So That Means...



So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!

  I've learned...that although hard, being the bigger person prevails.  Sunshine has been having some issues with her mother responding to any messages or phone calls & I finally had enough & sent her a message just simply saying that she needs to respond to her daughter or Sunshine will eventually just give up on having a relationship with her.  Of course, she took it as an attack & sent me back a long message & one part got me:  "i am going to do what i have always done when my kids threw temper tantrums....walk away".  I cannot tell you how much I wanted to respond to just that sentence.  A lil background:  she's not been around enough to parent either of her daughters it's been Paul & his parents & then me.  I came into the girls' lives when Trouble was twelve & Sunshine was eight (they are now nineteen & fifteen) & I've been a more permanent fixture in their lives than their mother even including the many months that Trouble & I didn't talk.  She's never been a parent, she has not raised these girls so it's just so easy for her to "walk away".  However, I did not sink to her level & it prevailed, Sunshine was happy that I said something to her mother & then she asked me last night if I would be her mom.  I told her that like Yondu said to Peter Quill/Starlord in Guardians of the Galaxy:  "he may be your father but I'll always be your daddy" except put in "mother" & "mommy".  She smiled & went on her way to bed.  Being the bigger person does pay off, everyone sees it & it's better for me & the girls so that's the way I'm gonna be...until Sunshine reaches the age of eighteen, then I'm gonna tell their mother off!  ;)

  I've learned...that even though I have the plan to go to bed early, it rarely happens.  I left my grandparents' early last night to get home to get into bed.  Well, I did this, that & the other thing & next thing I know, Paul is snoring beside me & it's 11:00 p.m.  Ugh!  Maybe tonight...but probably not as I'll be meeting up with my bestie, Kim, for supper & some shopping.  Tomorrow, perhaps?

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…