Skip to main content

Musical Monday / Weekend Update...

 
  Musical Monday:  Geraldine's Routine by Tape Five.  I went to "K"'s dance recital on Saturday night & this was one of the songs that I ended up using Shazam on to add to my Spotify.  I tend to get some good tunes from the recitals.  :)

  Weekend Update:

    Friday - Sunshine went outta town with a friend & her family so Paul & I were kidless.  So, we went out to a supper club for dinner on Friday night, had a couple of drinks & then came home to veg out on the couch while watching What Now? by Kevin Hart.  That lil man sure is funny.  Tee hee!

    Saturday - got to sleep in a lil bit & then Paul & I went out for lunch at Panera Bread & did a lil shopping for new sheets for Sunshine's "new-to-her" bed.  Then home to just hang out until it was time for me to hit up the recital.  Per usual, the girls did a great job.  My only complaint is that while the black light was cool, they kinda overused it a bit.

    Sunday - my Mother's Day didn't quite go as I originally would have liked but it got better as the day went on.  Paul got me a gift card from Amazon to order my Walking Dead books & came to realize that I am only one book behind.  I got caught up real quicklike.  We then stopped by his parents' to drop off his mom's gift that I made for her & then off to my uncle's to celebrate with my family.  It was such a good time but how can it not be when you are entertained by my cute lil cousins?!  :)


"T" keeping a close eye
on everyone & everything.


"Z" just being "Z".  :)


Sunshine & me...
she's almost as tall as me now!


Sunshine & her meemaw (my mom).  <3


"Z" & Sunshine.
He thinks that she's pretty
dang cool.  :)


My Mother's Day gift
from my mama.  I'm such a nerd!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…