Skip to main content

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!

  I've learned...that saying "I told you so" doesn't feel as good as one would think.  Trouble is having some, well, trouble again & now that she's nineteen when we have no control over her, Paul wants to do something.  There is nothing we can do, she's an adult now & she's gonna live life the way she feels. I just want her kept away from Sunshine & me.  I thought maybe she would get better with age but sadly, she is not, she's getting worse & it breaks my heart but I can only do so much & I'm tired.  :(

  I've learned...that shopping for Father's Day gifts can be stressful.  I got Paul done real quicklike, my grandfather & father-in-law, however, is another story.  I have NO idea what to get either of them.  They both have everything they need & anything they want, they buy for themselves.  So, if any of yall have any ideas, please let me know.  I'm hurtin' here!

  I've learned...that when I'm stressin' I want nothing more than a Big Mac Value Meal.  The more unhealthy, the better!  So, guess what, I might have to get that for supper tonight.  See if I can talk my mama into that as I think that I'm gonna go visit her.  :)

  I've learned...that I'm a big baby.  My sister sent me a picture of Sunshine working & I almost lost it.  I'm so proud of her at this moment.  I just hope she keeps on truckin' like this & becomes a responsible young lady.  It would be a real lovely change from her older sister, that's for damn sure.  


Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa