Skip to main content

My Thoughts On...


Goodreads Summary:  A murder...a tragic accident...or just parents behaving badly?  What's indisputable is that someone is dead.  But who did what?  Big Little Lies follows three women each at a crossroads.

My Summary:  Mean Girls for big girls.

I loved this book.  It had me keep turning pages as quickly as I was able to.  It was SO good.  I've never read any books by Liane Moriarty before & the reason I read this one was because I saw the preview of the show on HBO & anything with Shailene in it, I cannot resist.  So, I gave the book a try & I am SO glad that I did.

I thought the connection between these three VERY different ladies was amazing & then before they know it, they are all connected in a way that nobody could see coming.  Insane.

I started watching the show & have only seen the first episode & I thought for sure that Nicole Kidman would be playing Madeline & Reese Witherspoon would be playing Celeste.  I was wrong, they swapped them in the show.  So, I am curious as to how it plays out.  So far there has only been a few small differences between the book & show but I cannot wait to watch more.

Have you read any of this author's other books?  If so, any suggestions on any for me to add to my "read list"?


Comments

  1. I'm going on a trip next week so I might have to get this before I go!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You totally should! I've been referring it to many people. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!