Skip to main content

Musical Monday/Weekend Update...

  Musical Monday:  Drinking Class by Lee Brice.  Again, this song is playing from my "For Work" playlist so figured that it would be a good song for this Monday.

  Weekend Update:

    Friday - well, I'm getting old, my youngest now has her temps.  Sunshine went & passed her temps test on Friday afternoon & now, all she wants to do is drive.  I have told that she has her WHOLE life now to drive.  Ha, ha!  I have yet to go out with her but I'm not worried as I've taken all three of my siblings out driving & Trouble, teaching Sunshine should be a piece of cake!  Tee hee!

    Saturday - nothing real special, slept in, hung out with Jill on the patio getting a lit color & then home to do chores before going out for dinner with Ben & Christa.

    Sunday - went to Appleton with my cousin, Jennifer, for some grub & shopping.  I got some birthday gifts for "K" & "D"'s upcoming birthdays, some goodies from Pink for Sunshine, an Under Armour shirt for Paul & some Harry Potter stuff for me from Hot Topic.  Then home to do a few things before settling in for Game of Thrones.  Eeek!  It was so damn good the hour went by WAY too fast.  & I am just gonna say that I love a show that's about Girl Power.  It's amazing.  Aria is such a badass, I love her!  :)


Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa