Skip to main content

To Be Honest Tuesday...


To be honest, I think that today's youth is pretty much a waste of space.  Okay, not all of them, there are some good kids out there but I cannot believe how many bad ones there are!  I'm just flabbergasted by it.  Trouble has been kicked out of the house since Sunday night & before she was kicked out, I was able to get her phone from her & later get into it.  You would not believe the things I found on that thing.  Things that these kids are doing is insane!  Drugs, drinking, sex...it doesn't stop with these kids.  I never even THOUGHT about doing have the shit these kids are doing when I was in high school.

It's gotten to the point where we need to get Trouble away from these "friends" & this town before she ends up pregnant, overdosing, in jail or dead.  We've been in communication with PPB & she's in complete agreement with me about getting Trouble into in-patient care cuz it can & will get worse if nothing is done.  Goose, on the other hand, wants to try this, that & the other thing - no, she needs to get away from these people & to a place where she concentrate on herself & get her priorities in order cuz right now, all she cares about are her no-good friends & getting high.  That's it!  Cannot continue to go on anymore.  This girl is done with this bullshit!

Comments

  1. Oh man, 16 and getting high? I mean it happens socially at parties from time to time but if it's happening all the time already that just isn't good. And lots of sex outside of a relationship at 16? Also not good. If you really think she's out of control getting her help is important as soon as possible. It is insanely hard to get through to a 16 year old because they think they know everything and are invincible. If you found evidence of drugs/alcohol on her phone then you can easily get her into an in patient facility even if there's only evidence of her doing it once. Maybe in there she will meet really really bad people her age and realize that's not the path she wants to go down.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. My thoughts exactly! She is totally out of control! She even thought about stealing my car on Saturday! I've NEVER even thought about doing that. She always had her issues but they are getting worse & the best thing for her (& the rest of us) is that she goes to in-patient & asap!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…

Friday Five...

Why, hello, everyone.  'Tis that day of the week when we all pick five things to talk about.  So, if you would like to linkup you can head on over to Karli &/orApril.


My five this week are five of my latest funnies pinned on Pinterest.  Lately, work has been a lil difficult & I need something to make me smile on this Friday morning.  So, here we go:





So, are there any posts that have been giving you a giggle lately?  If so, please share.
Have a great weekend, yall!