Skip to main content

#Blogtober: Halloween...

I love Halloween!  I always have & I've had some rockin' costumes even my Jem costume back when I was a wee little one:

Who wouldn't want to wear that?!  A plastic mask & a plastic dress - classy!  Tee hee!

I kinda gave up on doing the whole dress up for Halloween thing until I started dating Paul & here are our costumes:

Bellatrix & Penguin - 2010.

Raspberry Tart & Zombie - 2011.

The Romans - 2012.

Indiana Jones & Snow White - 2013.

I'm still not quite sure what I wanna do this Halloween but after trying to find my old school Jem costume, I may dress up like Jem.  How fun would that be?!  :)


  1. I used to LOVE Jem! Man, I wish I had a Jem costume!

    1. We could totally dress up like Jem, it would be truly, truly, truly outrageous. Tee hee!

  2. How cute you guys still dress up! I haven't in years and usually have to work Halloween weekend anyway. I LOVE JEM!

    1. Boo! Working on Halloween & not being able to dress up must really suck! You should dress up like Jem, that would be best & maybe your employer would enjoy it. Tee hee!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa