Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...

I needed a little flower today as it's frickin' freezin' outside here in 'Sconnie & there will be no flowers to look at for about five months.  Blah!  But even with that, there is always something to be thankful for & here are the things I am thankful for on this Thursday:

  1.  I am thankful for fun weekend plans.  Tomorrow, Paul & I are going to have supper & then go see Mockingjay with some high school friends of mine.  Saturday, I'm taking Sunshine & AT to Oshkosh to hang out with my sister & do some shopping & such.

  2.  I am thankful for lefse.  If you aren't Norwegian or didn't grow up in a Norwegian home like I did, you probably have no idea what lefse is.  The best way to describe it is a potato tortilla.  There are many ways to make it up but I was brought up putting nothing but butter & sugar on it.  It's SO good.  Well, Paul's buddy makes it & he gave me some pieces & really made my day yesterday.  Yummy!

  3.  I am thankful that my credit limit on my Angel card has been raised & right in time for Christmas.  LOVES IT!  :)


  1. I'm seeing Mockingjay tonight!!!!!!!!!!!! So excited!!!!!!! And make me some of that lefse stuff please :)

    1. I hope that the movie was great. I cannot wait. I'm totally counting down!

      Lefse is amazing. I finished the last of it last night. So yummy! :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa