Skip to main content

Four Things...

Guess what, the Blog Bandit is striking again!  Awhoo hoo!  This time, the victim is Karen over at A Peek At Karen's World.

This post is called Four Things which is just what you would think, four things about yourself so here we go:

Four names people call me other than my real name:  Mandie (my real name is Amanda), Bags, Dee & Mannie.

Four places I've been:  Orlando, Las Vegas, Berea & Chicago.

Four things I don't eat:  cooked broccoli, scalloped potatoes, hot dogs & liver.

Four favorite foods:  cheese, Swedish Fish, Big Macs & goulash.

Four things I'm always saying:  "It is what it is", "Whatever", "Ya think?" & "Sigh".

Four place I've lived:  A couple of places here in the grand area of Central Wisconsin.

Four things I'm looking forward to next year:  Memorial Day trip to my "happy place", Sunshine's spring dance recital, sitting on the front porch & no snow on the ground.

Four movies I've watched more than once:  Twilight, Christmas Vacation, Scream & Wizard of Oz.

Four places I'd rather be right now:  Shopping, crafting, reading or on the beach.

Four books I recommend:  The Hunger Game series, anything by James Patterson, Fault in Our Stars & Harry Potter.

Four TV shows I watch:  Friends, American Horror Story, Game of Thrones & Big Bang Theory.

Four jobs I've had:  waitress, consumer lending technician, clerk & legal assistant.

Blog Bandit!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa