Skip to main content

Monthly Goals...

Yea, it's already mid-January & I'm finally getting to my monthly goals.  Like I said, things have been crazier than crazy in my lil part of the world.  Anywho, here is how I did for December:

  1.  Finish up all my Christmas shopping by the 15th.  I did do this.  I was SO proud of myself for it.  It was so nice to be completely done & ready to wrap things while I was on vacation.

  2.  Try a new Christmas treat via my Pinterest board.  I did this as well & actually made THREE things from my Pinterest board - Christmas cookie bark, chocolate walnut fudge & peanut butter fudge.

  3.  Figure out what concert tickets to buy for Colton's graduation present.  I have decided that I'm gonna buy him tickets for Deer Fest here in Wisconsin.  I have not bought them yet or looked into buying them so I'll have to do that.

  4.  Plan a bowling/game night with Robyn & the kids.  I didn't do this...sadly with the holidays, nothing really got planned.

  5.  Take K out for dinner some night just because.  Again, I didn't do this either & I actually told Jill that I wanted to take K some night but we just never got around to planning it.  Sigh.

So, I didn't do TOO bad, right?  Here are my goals for January (even though we're almost halfway through).

  1.  Look into when Colton's Deer Fest tickets can be purchased.

  2.  Get back to the YMCA at least three times before the end of the month.

  3.  Take some goodies out to the Humane Society.

  4.  Get to a college hockey/basketball game.

  5.  Get something to update the rental house.


Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa