Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...

It's been a while since I've done one of these but I have a couple of things that I'm thankful for & they all have to do with having the day off tomorrow - awhoo hoo!

  1.  Hot Stone Massages.  I have an appointment set up for a 90 minute hot stone massage.  I think that I deserve it it's been a couple of months since I've had a professional massage & my body, even though I've been going to the chiropractor, could use a little love.  :)

  2.  Lunch Dates.  I have lunch plans in place to meet up with my old co-worker, Ashlee, at one of my favorite places Erbert's & Gerbert's.  It's a sub shop.  So, some good grub & some convo with a good friend.

  3.  My Front Porch.  I'm planning on getting up early enough tomorrow morning so I can enjoy a cup of coffee out on the front porch before I begin my day.  It just sounds so fabulous.  I also hope that it'll be nice enough for me to sit out there in the morn.  Fingers crossed.


  1. Good gracious, I would be sooooooo thankful for a hot stone massage right now! Enjoy it, girl.

    1. It was frickin fantastic...I wish I was getting another one right now.

  2. Wonderful things to be thankful for!!!!

  3. I'm not really one for massages or lunch dates, but I do love a good cup of coffee with the quiet of nature around me in the mornings. I don't think enough people appreciate that quiet time, but it makes such a big difference in how my day goes when I do take the time to relax instead of stressing over the day to come.

    Brooke Burgess @ East West College


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

$10 at Target...

Yea, I was able to get to Target & get some goodies so I could link-up with one of my favorites!  Awhoo hoo!  If you wanna join in, visit Liz or any of the other hosts to linkup.  :)

Here is my haul:

Sunshine complained the other night that she needed more socks so I picked her up some.

I had to hit the clearance Easter stuff & picked these up for Paul.  He loves sour stuff so thought they would be right up his alley.  :)

I picked these up for myself.  I love them SO much & since I didn't make myself an Easter bag I figured I would grab these when they were 50% off.  Yum!

My grand total:  $10.96 Almost a dollar over but that's okay, I got some needed things.

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of March:

Hitting up Goodwill for some cheap James Patterson books.

Snuggling with two of my three babies - Tyrion & Magic.

A relaxing Sunday morning.

Sunshine & her gymnastics team & coaches.

Sunshine & her other two Freshman teammates.

A sign I made.

Another sign I made for the bathroom.  Ha!

A Sunday afternoon with some  apple cider & coloring book.

Ah, Chris Hemsworth.

Chandler going for a ride with Paul.

Seeing Beauty & the Beast with Jill.

A nice relaxing Sunday night bath.

Day one of vacation in Minneapolis.

Day two of vacation in Vegas.

Paul messing around at Madame Tussa