Skip to main content

Musical Monday...


Crash & Burn by Thomas Rhett

Ugh, Monday.  I am so tired.  I don't think that I've caught up on sleep yet from Thursday night baseball game/drinking fest.  But life must go on & I must participate.  The weekend was good, very busy but good.

Friday night, I went to the chiropractor right after work & then went to pick up my hubby for dinner & a movie.  We went to see Spy (you can read my review here) & then went to the Walmart to pick up goodies for our tubing trip on Saturday.

Saturday, the weather was not cooperating with our plans to go tubing so we decided that since Sunday looked nicer, that we would reschedule to then & that way both the girls would join us - Trouble didn't want to join at first & Sunshine wanted to go to a party with a friend instead.  Paul played the Father's Day card so they would both come.  Ha!  The storm then dissipated so Paul & I decided to take out the boat.  It was a little chilly on the water but we stopped at some places along the way & it was nice.  We then came home, rented Focus (I'll do a review on the shortly) & relaxed.

Sunday, we got all our young ones together along with their guests & headed to Wolf River to go tubing.  Now, I didn't get any pictures of the day cuz, well, we were on the water & we didn't allow anyone to bring phones.  But it was a really fun time.  We are all pretty crispy from the 4 hour tubing trip but it was worth it - trying to catch turtles, chasing shoes down the rapids, getting caught on rocks.  It was a blasty-blast.

So, a good weekend.  How was yours?  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Makes Me Happy Pics...

Another month has come & gone & there were some great things that made me happy throughout the month of December:


Another coffee mug to add to my collection.

Mmmm, cookie.

My niece, "J".

My sister-in-law & nieces, "J" & "R".

All us siblings at the wedding -  the groom is standing next to me.  :)

My siser & I.

Sunshine doing the beam.

Chandler's paw prints from the vet. I love & miss her SO much.

The newest Kylo Ren for my collection.

My lil family.

My beautiful stepdaughters.

My newest tat.  <3

Happy 34th Birthday To Me...

Since tomorrow is my 34th birthday, I decided in celebration of it, I should list 34 facts about me.  So, here we go:

1.  For lunch today, I had a Big Grab bag of Funyuns, a bottle of Dew & some mini-Snickers.  I'm all about my health today, it seems.  :|

2.  I bought my first pair of leggings today since I was about 12.  They are for working out & they were on clearance.

3.  Speaking of leggings, I so badly want the tattoo version of them.  You know how the complete coverage of the arm in tattoos is called a "sleeve", I started calling the complete coverage of the leg in tattoos a "legging".  Ha!

4.  I've seen every episode of Friends at least ten times.  Paul will turn it on when it's on TV & test me on what episode it is...I'm rarely wrong.

5.  I really, really, really want to go back to Vegas real soon.  I'm almost half-tempted to ask Paul if we can go there for our second anniversary.

6.  I pretty much have tiny panic attacks on a da…

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…