Skip to main content

Thankful Thursday...


I'm thankful...that after my eyebrow appointment, I can go home & just sit in front of the TV with no interruptions.  I'm not sure if I'm gonna grab something to eat - maybe some tacos - or eat my Star Wars shaped Mac & Cheese.  Oh, choices, choices.  Tee hee!

This makes me want to watch 30 Rock!  Ha!

I'm thankful...for special shaped Mac & Cheese.  I don't like the original Kraft M&C, it has to be the shaped noodles - Star Wars, Spongebob, TMNT, etc.  I don't know what it is but it's different.  Some people agree with that, some think I'm crazy.  What do you think?

I got the Darth Vader box but if I would have seen Yoda, 
I would have grabbed that box!  Tee hee!

I'm thankful...I guess for Mac & Cheese.  I might as well just keep this cheesy train going, right?  I love it at Noodles & Company, at Panera Bread, at Olive Garden (which I just tried a few weeks ago), my homemade stuff  - I love Mac & Cheese & I'll scream from the roof tops.



What are YOU thankful for on this Thursday afternoon?

Comments

  1. OHHH kraft mac and cheese... I have not had that in SO LONG. Now I'm stuck with lean cuisine mac and cheese because I'm TRYING to diet but I mean, heck with it, I want some kraft! Also, I need to get my eyebrows done and you have reminded me so thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I never even had my mac & cheese. Sigh. I ended up getting Culver's that night instead. But it's still in the cabinet just waiting for me. :)

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Thankful Thursday...

I am thankful...that tonight after work, I'm gonna pick up some din-din for my sister & I & then we're gonna play some old school Nintendo games on her projection screen.  Awhoo hoo!  I am so happy that my sister is back home!  :)

I am thankful...for Stan Lee.  I know that I've probably said it before but this guy is pretty dang amazing with the Marvel characters & stories that came to be from his mind.  I just wish that I had that kind of brain to think up all the crazy things/beings he does.

I am thankful...that in four weeks, I'll be in Las Vegas.  Just me & my hubby hopefully catching a few shows, winning some dough & having some good grub.  We'll for sure be seeing Love by Cirque & then I wanna get him tickets to either Cris Angel or Penn & Teller as a birthday gift.  I tried talking him into seeing Britney but he hasn't caved yet, I'm hoping that he will cuz if I get to see Britney, it would be amazing cuz I love her!

I am tha…

Tuesday Talk...

You wanna talk about something today?  Well, linkup with some fabulous girls for some Tuesday Talk - Jessicaor any of the other hosts.  :)

The only thing I can think about talking about is food, breakfast food to be exact.  I want to fill up on some delish carbs in the form of hash browns, toast, French toast & a sausage patty (just to mix it up a bit).  I want to be sitting at a cute lil diner chomping away...but sadly, I am not, I am at work instead.  Boo!

I am just thinking about all the things I would rather be doing instead of work, like, that in six weeks, the hubby & I will be on our way to Vegas.  The closer we get the more excited I get to be away for a week straight...I may never come back.  Maybe I'll become a cocktail waitress & leave again.  That would be the bestest thing ever...okay, maybe not the bestest but it would be pretty dang cool.

Since this post is just all over the place, I might as well talk about the fact that it's Valentine's Day.  I…

It's Wednesday So That Means...

So, back in the day, there was a linkup about weekly lessons.  I really liked it but since it has crumbled & the linkup is no more.  :(  I really liked doing it so I'm going to continue doing it, join me!
I've Learned...that when Sunshine gets an attitude with me & I make her go to her room & rethink how she speaks to me, she comes down ten minutes later & is sweet as pie.  I even got three "I Love Yous" from her in a span of about thirty minutes.  Ha!  
I've Learned...that I need to make another attempt at the Grand Mac from McDonald's.  I tried to do it last week but did not finish it (I finished the fries & the apple pie though).  That was not good enough for my grandfather so I need to have another go at it so I think that since it's just me & Sunshine again tonight, we're gonna pick up McDonald's again & give it another shot.

I've Learned...that once the weather warms up, even if just for a lil bit, I think Spring…